Welcome to this beautifully maintained two-story home in the highly sought-after Chadwick subdivision - where space, comfort, and everyday living come together effortlessly. Situated on a desirable corner lot with a three-car garage and inviting front porch, this home offers a warm welcome from the moment you arrive. Step inside to a bright, two-story foyer that sets the tone for the light-filled interior. The heart of the home is the open kitchen and dining area, complete with a center island and seamless flow into the cozy family room - perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. A fireplace anchors the space, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. Just off the kitchen, the formal dining room connects to an additional living area, offering the perfect setting for relaxing, gathering, or hosting guests. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite featuring a walk-in closet and private bath with a soaking tub and separate shower. A full hall bathroom serves the additional bedrooms. Step outside to enjoy the expansive patio and fully fenced backyard, complete with a Kayak above-ground pool - an ideal setting for summer entertaining and relaxing evenings at home. Located near the Old Plank Trail, New Lenox Commons, and just minutes from downtown New Lenox, Metra access, and major interstates, this home offers the perfect balance of neighborhood charm and everyday convenience.
Contingent
$479,999
453 Lexington Rd, New Lenox, IL 60451
4beds
2,200sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
0.34 Acres Lot
$487,500 Zestimate®
$218/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 205 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Amanda Colby (815)474-8519,
Real People Realty
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12621707
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full, Tub & Separate Shwr)
- Level: Second
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X19
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Second
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X12
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 140 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X14
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X13
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Closet, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 182 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X14
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Dining Room, Pantry
- Basement: Unfinished,Crawl Space,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,986
- Total interior livable area: 2,200 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Yes, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 107x137
Details
- Parcel number: 1508213070030000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: Chadwick
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: New Lenox
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $218/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $411,765
- Annual tax amount: $10,489
- Date on market: 4/18/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$487,500
$463,000 - $512,000
$3,752/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Contingent | $479,999$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,999+92%$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/19/2001 | Sold | $250,000+28.2%$114/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/29/1995 | Sold | $195,000$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,489 +4.1% | $137,255 +9.7% |
| 2023 | $10,075 +6.6% | $125,118 +8.6% |
| 2022 | $9,454 +5.3% | $115,263 +6.3% |
| 2021 | $8,975 +2.9% | $108,401 +3.7% |
| 2020 | $8,719 +4.5% | $104,533 +3.2% |
| 2019 | $8,345 +2.4% | $101,291 +3.6% |
| 2018 | $8,152 +5.2% | $97,799 +3% |
| 2017 | $7,745 +3% | $94,987 +2.7% |
| 2016 | $7,518 +3.3% | $92,445 +3.3% |
| 2015 | $7,278 | $89,535 +1.2% |
| 2014 | $7,278 +0.5% | $88,430 -1.3% |
| 2013 | $7,242 +1% | $89,622 -5.5% |
| 2012 | $7,173 +0.8% | $94,838 -5.5% |
| 2011 | $7,115 +1.1% | $100,358 -5% |
| 2010 | $7,041 -1.3% | $105,640 -5.8% |
| 2009 | $7,136 +2.7% | $112,184 |
| 2008 | $6,949 | $112,184 +3.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $108,390 +10% |
| 2006 | $6,332 +4.1% | $98,536 +9.5% |
| 2005 | $6,084 +7.2% | $89,987 +8% |
| 2004 | $5,676 +4.5% | $83,321 +8% |
| 2003 | $5,432 +0.9% | $77,149 |
| 2002 | $5,385 +11.2% | $77,149 +9% |
| 2001 | $4,844 +8.2% | $70,779 +2.1% |
| 2000 | $4,476 | $69,309 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60451