3BD/2.5BA home with Horse Barn on 10 Acres.This 2005 built, 2201 sq ft home has custom wood and tile trim throughout. The kitchen/dining room has bay window, tile flooring, pantry and includes range and dishwasher. Large family room with native stone hearth for the wood stove and built-in entertainment center with a sliding glass door out to the back deck with a view over the pasture and most of the buildings. Master suite has walk-in closet and the bath is split into his/her vanities with both walk-in shower and jet tub. Utility room completes the main floor. 2 guest bedrooms and full bath over the 2 car attached garage. Basement has an office/ nonconforming bedroom 4, safe room and a large L shaped area for mechanicals and storage.Outbuildings include: 300x40 shop with concrete floor and electric, 24x56 Pole barn separated into wood shop plus 4-stall plus tack room horse barn with 24x56 machine storage lean to along the back side, 24x28 chicken house/storage with electric and water. 20x20 storage/wood shed and 10x14 well house.Land is mostly open with perimeter fencing, a corner of woods and there is a large established garden spot with frost free hydrant.
Active
$424,999
4531 Bado Road, Cabool, MO 65689
3beds
2,201sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
10.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$193/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Built-in entertainment centerCorner of woodsSafe roomTile flooringIncludes range and dishwasher
- 78 days |
- 290 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lu Adams 417-254-0508,
Monark Realty
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60316782
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Pantry
Primary bedroom
- Area: 300
- Dimensions: 15 x 20
Bedroom 1
- Area: 126
- Dimensions: 7 x 18
Bedroom 2
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 10 x 18
Bathroom full
- Area: 152
- Dimensions: 8 x 19
Bathroom full
- Area: 55
- Dimensions: 5 x 11
Bathroom half
- Area: 18
- Dimensions: 3 x 6
Bonus room
- Description: Mechanical Room
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 14 x 15
Dining room
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Entry hall
- Area: 50
- Dimensions: 5 x 10
Other
- Area: 406
- Dimensions: 14 x 29
Kitchen
- Area: 44
- Dimensions: 11 x 4
Living room
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Office
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 10 x 11
Utility room
- Area: 96
- Dimensions: 8 x 12
Heating
- Central, Stove, Electric, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Additional Water Heater(s), Free-Standing Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, W/D Hookup
Features
- Walk-in Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Laminate, Hardwood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Basement: Concrete,Utility,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Partial
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,201
- Total interior livable area: 2,201 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,201
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck
- Exterior features: Garden
- Fencing: Cross Fenced,Barbed Wire,Pipe/Steel
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic
Lot
- Size: 10.02 Acres
- Features: Acreage, Horses Allowed, Rolling Slope, Pasture, Cleared, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 271.211000000008
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Split Level
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Vinyl Siding, Stone, Brick
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $193/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,450
- Annual tax amount: $1,063
- Date on market: 3/4/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,USDA/RD,FHA,Conventional
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $424,999$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,198 +1.2% | $28,020 |
| 2024 | $1,184 | $28,020 |
| 2023 | -- | $28,020 +9.1% |
| 2022 | $1,079 +1.4% | $25,680 |
| 2021 | $1,064 +3.3% | $25,680 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $1,030 | $24,570 +10.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $22,190 -0.2% |
| 2017 | -- | $22,240 +15.2% |
| 2016 | -- | $19,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $19,300 |
| 2014 | -- | $19,300 +0.2% |
| 2013 | -- | $19,260 +994.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,760 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 65689