Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $1,972,500

    4532 Rutledge Ave, Edina, MN 55436

    5beds
    4,697sqft
    Single Family
    Built in 2016
    9,583.2 Square Feet Lot
    $1,974,300 Zestimate®
    $420/sqft
    $6,210 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,974,300

    $1.84M - $2.11M

    $6,210/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,210/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,210/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $12,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $12,588/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    SHOWINGS START ON THURSDAY, 2/19, AT 11AM. Stunning newer construction Edina home on a quiet, winding street. This 5 bedroom/ 5 bath home which is owned by an interior designer is loaded with custom details: beautiful built-in's, stylish lighting + wallpaper and fabulous decor. The charming exterior welcomes you into a spacious 2 story foyer w/ open staircase and an adjoining library. The main living space features a sun-filled great room w/ beamed ceiling, fireplace and built-ins. The kit. feat. a large island, 48" range, walk-in pantry, and informal dining room that overlooks the backyard. An additional formal dining room features a lovely built-in bar area. The 2nd floor has an exceptional layout with 4 bedrooms + a separate study. The primary suite includes a luxe bathroom and spacious walk-in closet. 2nd floor laundry room. The lower level is the perfect retreat: family room, game area, wet bar + wine room and a flex space currently used as an exercise room. A 5th bedroom and 3/4 bath round out the lower level. Gorgeous yard with mature landscaping + 2 stone patios and a custom stone gas fire pit and a side dog run. Fenced yard. 2 car attached garage.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Bought with:

    5

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7022522MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 255 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17x15
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x11
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 156 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13x12
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x11
    Exercise room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14x12
    Family room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 675 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 27x25
    Foyer
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16x14
    Game room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x10
    Great room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 306 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 18x17
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 299 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 23x13
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11x7
    Library
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x9
    Mud room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10x9
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 56 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8x7
    Study
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12x11
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Air-To-Air Exchanger, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Wine Cooler
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Basement: Daylight,Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,697
    • Total interior livable area: 4,697 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,195
    • Finished area below ground: 1,326

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Concrete, Floor Drain
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 9,583 sqft
    • Dimensions: 65 x 145
    Details
    • Foundation area: 1507
    • Parcel number: 2811721230074
    • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2016

DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$1,972,500-1.1%$420/sqft
    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7022522 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Pending sale$1,995,000$425/sqft
    2/19/2026Listed for sale$1,995,000+392.6%$425/sqft
    5/3/2016Sold$405,000+87.1%$86/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/11/2009Sold$216,500$46/sqft
    Source: Lake Superior Area Realtors as distributed by MLS GRID #1388852 Report a problem
    7/9/2009Sold$216,500$46/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,917 +6.1%$1,618,500 +1.3%
    2024$21,593 +31.3%$1,598,300 +1.3%
    2023$16,447 +2.7%$1,578,100 +30.2%
    2022$16,008 +3%$1,212,000 +8.6%
    2021$15,547 +0.2%$1,115,900 +3%
    2020$15,522 -0.2%$1,083,600 +1.8%
    2019$15,547 +0.2%$1,064,100 +2.4%
    2018$15,522 +16%$1,038,900 +335.6%
    2017$13,376 +334.3%$238,500 +4.4%
    2016$3,080 +3.2%$228,500
    2015$2,984 +3.8%$228,500 +7.5%
    2014$2,875 +0.3%$212,600 -3.9%
    2013$2,866 +2.2%$221,200 -0.1%
    2012$2,805 +6.9%$221,500 -2.2%
    2011$2,624 +8.8%$226,400
    2010$2,412 -34.8%$226,400 -9.3%
    2009$3,699 +66.8%$249,600 +13.4%
    2006$2,217 +6.5%$220,100 +11.8%
    2005$2,082 +8.8%$196,900 +14.9%
    2004$1,913 +6.8%$171,300 +12%
    2002$1,792 -31.1%$153,000
    2001$2,602 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Todd Park