Skip main navigation
Sold for $605,000
  • Listing Provided by: COLDWELL BANKER REALTY
    Bought with: DEVLIN REALTY
    $605,000

    4538 Merrill Ave, Riverside, CA 92506

    3beds
    1,158sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1947
    6,970 Square Feet Lot
    $604,900 Zestimate®
    $522/sqft
    $3,188 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $604,900

    $550,000 - $659,000

    $3,188/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,188/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,828/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Beautiful Pool home is located in one of Riverside's highly sought after Historical Districts, Palm Heights. Upon arrival the beautiful landscaping, recently updated exterior paint and Front Porch will welcome you in. The front entry opens into an open space with built in shelving and the wood floors that run throughout set the stage for the character this home offers. The large Livingroom features the beautiful picture window and brick fireplace. The dining room is adjacent to the living room and has an abundance of natural light that comes through the large windows. The kitchen has been updated but charm remains with a farmhouse sink, green cabinets and butcher block counter tops. The 3 good size bedrooms are conveniently located near the full bathroom. The bathroom has been updated and has a separate tub and shower. The bedroom to the rear of the home has an attached bonus room, this would be the perfect retreat area or office space. The garage is oversized and p[rovides access to the rear yard. The rear yard is your own oasis with a large pool and plenty of yard and patio space to host large get togethers. This is one of the favorite streets, the neighbors all stay connected and look out for each other. The roof was recently replaced, and the home was painted inside and outside. You can be in your new pool before Easter. The area is near local schools, the Riverside Plaza for restaurants, shopping and the Movie theater.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    COLLEEN HORGAN DRE #01744762 951-529-4066,

    COLDWELL BANKER REALTY

    Bought with:

    NATHANIEL DEVLIN, DRE #01957589

    DEVLIN REALTY

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IV26040840MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,158 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Direct Access, Driveway, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Concrete
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Private
    • Spa features: None
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: None
    Lot
    • Size: 6,970 sqft
    • Features: Front Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 226302021
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Turnkey
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1947

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Street Lights
    Location
    • Region: Riverside

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Submit

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/7/2026Sold$605,000$522/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26040840 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Contingent$605,000$522/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26040840 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Listed for sale$605,000+10%$522/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IV26040840 Report a problem
    9/21/2023Sold$550,000+0%$475/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW23108598 Report a problem
    9/18/2023Pending sale$549,999$475/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #PW23108598 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,214 +3.2%$560,999 +2%
    2024$6,024 +289.6%$550,000 +292.4%
    2023$1,546 +1.9%$140,147 +2%
    2022$1,517 +0.5%$137,400 +2%
    2021$1,509 +0.8%$134,707 +1%
    2020$1,497 +2%$133,327 +2%
    2019$1,468 +2%$130,714 +2%
    2018$1,439 +1.9%$128,152 +2%
    2017$1,413 $125,640 +2%
    2016$1,413 +8.4%$123,177 +1.5%
    2015$1,304 +1.1%$121,328 +2%
    2014$1,290 $118,953 +0.5%
    2013-- $118,417 +2%
    2012-- $116,096 +2%
    2011-- $113,820 +0.8%
    2010-- $112,971 -0.2%
    2009-- $113,241 +2%
    2008-- $111,021 +2%
    2007-- $108,845 +2%
    2006-- $106,712 +2%
    2005-- $104,621 +3.9%
    2003-- $100,692 +2%
    2002-- $98,718 +2%
    2001$952 +1.9%$96,783 +2%
    2000$934 $94,886

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Magnolia Center