Skip main navigation
Active
  • $449,900

    4539 N River Road, Janesville, WI 53545

    2beds
    1,800sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1967
    0.52 Acres Lot
    $443,700 Zestimate®
    $250/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Separate heated workshopLight-filled rock river retreatGarden shedYour own private pierEver-changing river views
    Here is your chance to live as if you are on vacation every day in this light-filled Rock River retreat...yet you?re just minutes from all amenities! This is waterfront living at its best, complete with your own private pier and 2 boat lifts. Walls of windows in the living & dining rooms allow you to enjoy the ever-changing river views and keep an eye on nature. The kitchen has plenty of counter & cabinet space which cooks will appreciate, connected to a spacious dining room for entertaining! The primary bedroom features wood-burning fireplace & sliding doors leading to the wrap-around deck! Hobbyists will love the separate heated workshop plus a dedicated utility space for fishing gear, outdoor tools, and cleaning your catch. There?s plenty of room for gardening, and even a garden shed, plus an extra driveway ideal for boat storage. Upgrade your quality of life & enjoy morning coffee on the patio, afternoon fishing from the pier and evenings around the fire pit!
    3 days
    |
    614
    |
    20
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephanie Will HomeInfo@firstweber.com,

    First Weber Inc

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2023414MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252
      • Dimensions: 14 x 18
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 x 12
      Bathroom
      • Features: Whirlpool, At least 1 Tub, Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath, Master Bedroom Bath: Tub/No Shower
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 176
      • Dimensions: 11 x 16
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 x 14
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 270
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Other
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Other
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-thru Bedroom, Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Partially Finished,Sump Pump,Radon Mitigation System
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,800
      • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,382
      • Finished area below ground: 418

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener, Basement Access
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, River, Dock/Pier, Boat Ramp/Lift
      • Body of water: Rock
      Lot
      • Size: 0.52 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage
      • Parcel number: 016010055
      • Zoning: Res

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1967

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Holding Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Janesville
      • Municipality: Janesville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $250/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $320,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,186
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer & Dryer, Water Softener, Pier, Boat Lifts, Fire Pit, Garden Shed
      • Exclusions: Sellers Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $443,700

        $422,000 - $466,000

        $2,127/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$449,900$250/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2023414 Report a problem
        3/10/2026Listing removed$449,900$250/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016085 Report a problem
        2/5/2026Listed for sale$449,900+3.4%$250/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2016085 Report a problem
        11/11/2025Sold$435,000-9.2%$242/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1936218 Report a problem
        10/21/2025Contingent$479,000$266/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1936218 Report a problem
        9/23/2025Listed for sale$479,000+118.7%$266/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #1936218 Report a problem
        10/22/2010Sold$219,000-8.4%$122/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/10/2010Price change$239,000-17.3%$133/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Affiliated #1592459 Report a problem
        6/27/2010Price change$289,000-9.7%$161/sqft
        Source: CENTURY 21 Affiliated #1592459 Report a problem
        5/1/2010Listed for sale$319,900+30.6%$178/sqft
        Source: Century 21 Affiliated #1592459 Report a problem
        12/4/2009Sold$245,000+4.3%$136/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/12/2005Sold$235,000$131/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,881 +1.8%$320,900
        2023$3,813 +0.1%$320,900 +69.3%
        2022$3,810 +7.5%$189,600
        2021$3,545 -4%$189,600
        2020$3,692 +6.6%$189,600
        2019$3,462 +12.5%$189,600
        2018$3,078 $189,600
        2017$3,078 -7.5%$189,600
        2016$3,328 -5.2%$189,600 -20.1%
        2014$3,511 -7.1%$237,200
        2013$3,779 +0.8%$237,200 +0.6%
        2012$3,749 -0.5%$235,900 -0.7%
        2011$3,766 $237,500 +1.1%
        2010-- $235,000
        2009-- $235,000
        2008-- $235,000
        2007-- $235,000 +72.8%
        2006-- $136,000
        2005-- $136,000
        2004-- $136,000
        2003-- $136,000
        2002-- $136,000
        2001-- $136,000
        2000-- $136,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53545

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable