Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    4542 Sunstone Way NE, Rio Rancho, NM 87124

    2beds
    960sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1987
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $279,200 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,709 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $279,200

    $260,000 - $302,000

    $1,709/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,709/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,709/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 4542 Sunstone! This home has been meticulously cared for & beautifully updated! The layout is open & welcoming. The luxury vinyl flooring perfectly compliments the completely remodeled kitchen, which is a great size & boasts all new cabinetry, granite countertops & SS appliances, including the refrigerator! The 5 burner, gas cooktop is perfect for anyone who loves to cook. Looking out from the living area, one may notice that this home sits up high above the neighborhood. Once out back you can truly appreciate the views of the mountains & the city lights! The yard affords plenty of room while providing a nice sense of privacy! Other amazing updates include refrigerated air & furnace done in 2023, a gorgeous bathroom with quartz tops & new cabinets, overhead lighting &

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Hester Team 505-379-9414,

    RE/MAX ELEVATE

    Bought with:

    Vertical Real Estate

    LPT Realty

    Source: SWMLS,MLS#: 1098767MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 175.96
    • Dimensions: 13.33 x 13.2
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100
    • Dimensions: 10 x 10
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 83.97
    • Dimensions: 9.33 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 162
    • Dimensions: 13.5 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 214.2
    • Dimensions: 17 x 12.6
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Refrigerated
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Family/Dining Room, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary
    • Flooring: Vinyl
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 960
    • Total interior livable area: 960 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Entrance
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    • Has view: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped, Few Trees, Views
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1014070341338
    • Zoning description: R-1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Permanent
    • Roof: Pitched,Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1987
    Details
    • Builder name: Amrep

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy generation: None

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Rio Rancho
    • Subdivision: Vista Hills West 2

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold--
    Source: SWMLS #1098767 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$290,000$302/sqft
    Source: SWMLS #1098767 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Listed for sale$290,000$302/sqft
    Source: SWMLS #1098767 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,289 -0.3%$36,929 +3%
    2024$1,292 +2.6%$35,853 +3%
    2023$1,259 +8.3%$34,810 +3%
    2022$1,162 +1%$33,796 +3%
    2021$1,151 +3.2%$32,812 +3%
    2020$1,116 +2.5%$31,856 +3%
    2019$1,088 +9.7%$30,928 +3%
    2018$992 -3.7%$30,028 +3%
    2017$1,029 $29,153 +3%
    2016$1,029 +5.4%$28,304 +3%
    2014$977 $27,480 +11.3%
    2013$977 $24,680 -69.2%
    2011-- $80,039

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Vista Hills