Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $834,500

    455 Barrack Hill Rd, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    3beds
    1,952sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    1.25 Acres Lot
    $834,500 Zestimate®
    $428/sqft
    $5,045 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $834,500

    $784,000 - $893,000

    $5,045/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,045/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,703/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    First time on market in 30 years! Surrounded by natures beauty, this is a most affordable three bedroom colonial! First floor features a spacious living room with wood burning fireplace, dining room, den and eat in kitchen - all with hardwood floors an crown moldings. Second floor has three bedrooms, each with spacious closets - and updated bath. Lower level has newly carpeted walk out family room. Two tier decks. Front porch. Low maintenance vinyl siding. Home wired for generator Two car garage Value priced colonial! Owner's say "sell!" Bring an offer!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Other, Gas
    Features
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,952 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: RIDGMB10B0060

Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Ridgefield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/25/2021Sold$509,500+2%$261/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170366525 Report a problem
    1/25/2021Contingent$499,500$256/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170366525 Report a problem
    1/24/2021Listed for sale$499,500$256/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170366525 Report a problem
    1/21/2021Contingent$499,500$256/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170366525 Report a problem
    1/18/2021Listed for sale$499,500+27.1%$256/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170366525 Report a problem
    7/11/2017Sold$393,000-3%$201/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #99152796 Report a problem
    7/5/2017Pending sale$405,000$207/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Ridgefield Office #99152796 Report a problem
    4/23/2017Price change$405,000-3.3%$207/sqft
    3/24/2017Price change$419,000-4.6%$215/sqft
    12/12/2016Price change$439,000-4.4%$225/sqft
    9/13/2016Listed for sale$459,000$235/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$12,269 +3.9%$447,930
    2024$11,803 +25%$447,930 +22.4%
    2023$9,442 +22.6%$365,820 +35.1%
    2022$7,699 +0.8%$270,820
    2021$7,640 +0.3%$270,820
    2020$7,615 $270,820
    2019$7,615 +1.2%$270,820
    2018$7,523 +1.8%$270,820 -0.3%
    2017$7,391 +1.9%$271,630
    2016$7,250 +2.6%$271,630
    2015$7,065 $271,630
    2014$7,065 -8.1%$271,630 -28%
    2012$7,685 -1.2%$377,270
    2011$7,776 +1%$377,270
    2010$7,696 +2%$377,270
    2009$7,545 +0.5%$377,270
    2008$7,511 +5.7%$377,270 +32.1%
    2007$7,103 +2.6%$285,600
    2006$6,920 +3.5%$285,600
    2005$6,683 +6.3%$285,600
    2004$6,289 +6%$285,600
    2003$5,932 +21%$285,600 +48.4%
    2001$4,904 +9.6%$192,400 +0%
    2000$4,473 +8%$192,390
    1997$4,140 $192,390

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06877