Skip main navigation
Sold
  • Price Unknown

    455 Elk Grove Rd, Sandpoint, ID 83864

    3beds
    2baths
    1,500sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    13 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $2,480 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,480/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,480/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked among the trees just a short drive north of Sandpoint, you'll find this classic log home sitting on 13 private acres. A circular driveway welcomes you to the property, where gorgeous mature trees provide privacy and sunny open spaces create usable ground and a bright, inviting setting. The property is comprised of two separate, legal parcels—the homesite parcel (6.742 acres) and an adjoining parcel (6.258 acres)—together create a private and versatile setting with room to roam and offer flexibility and long-term opportunity, whether preserving privacy, accommodating future family use, or exploring potential building options. The 1,500 sq ft home offers a warm cabin feel with exposed wood accents, comfortable living spaces, and a cozy wood stove for winter evenings. The beautifully remodeled kitchen blends modern updates with the home’s North Idaho charm. The property is exceptionally well-equipped for hobby farming, storage, and projects with a variety of functional outbuildings and established improvements. A spacious 36' x 22' three-car garage provides ample vehicle and equipment storage. A 24' x 16' wood shop with attached lean-to offers dedicated workspace and covered storage, complemented by a 32' x 15' pole barn and an 18' x 14' wood storage building. For gardening and homesteading, the property features a greenhouse and separate potting shed, both equipped with water and electricity, along with a new chicken coop. An established fenced 40' x 28' garden area includes producing apple and cherry trees along with blueberry and strawberry plantings. The property is served by two wells. Conveniently located just off Hwy 95 with easy year-round access, yet surrounded by quiet country living and natural beauty, the property is less than 20 minutes to Sandpoint, Lake Pend Oreille, and Schweitzer Mountain Resort. Come and see what North Idaho living is all about!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Amy Lightbody 208-610-0844,

    REALM PARTNERS, LLC

    Bought with:

    Jen Lenz, SP49070

    CENTURY 21 RIVERSTONE

    Michelle Sadewic, SP37316

    Source: SELMLS,MLS#: 20260265MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Description: Inviting Primary Bedroom W/ Forest Views
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Description: Upstairs Bedrooms Awaiting Final Flooring Only
    • Level: Second
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    Bathroom 1
    • Description: Cozy Cabin-Style Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 2
    • Description: Upstairs Half Bath Ready To Finish
    • Level: Second
    Dining room
    • Description: Open dining area overlooking great room
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Description: Updated kitchen w/ vaulted wood ceiling
    • Level: Main
    Living room
    • Description: Spacious great room w/ wood stove
    • Level: Main
    Office
    • Description: Bright Office/Mudroom Entry Space
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Propane, Stove, Wood
    Appliances
    • Included: Built In Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level, Centrally Located Laundry Room
    Features
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: None,Crawl Space
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Stove, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,500
    • Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,500
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: 3+ Car Detached, Electricity, Workbench, Garage Door Opener, Off Street
    • Has garage: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Porch
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 13 Acres
    • Features: 10 to 15 Miles to City/Town, 1 Mile or Less to County Road, Level, Rolling Slope, Timber, Wooded, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Greenhouse, Pumphouse, Workshop
    • Parcel number: RP59N01W177451A & 351A
    • Zoning description: Ag / Forestry

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log Cabin
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1980
    • Major remodel year: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected

DateEventPrice
    5/7/2026Sold--
    Source: SELMLS #20260265 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Pending sale$749,900$500/sqft
    Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS #26-1183 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Listed for sale$749,900$500/sqft
    Source: SELMLS #20260265 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2016$761 $149,376 -3%
    2015$761 -2.5%$154,021 +59.5%
    2014$780 $96,571
    2013-- $96,571 -9.1%
    2012-- $106,291
    2011-- $106,291
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 83864