Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $499,000

    455 M Sanders Rd, Buchanan, GA 30113

    4beds
    1,750sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1986
    9.45 Acres Lot
    $487,900 Zestimate®
    $285/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy wood burning stoveAdditional garageChicken coopPeach treeSpacious family roomBlueberry bushesOversized kitchen
    This one-of-a-kind property offers over nine private acres complete with a peaceful, private pond stocked with bream and bass and is ideal for a mini farm or self-sustaining homestead lifestyle. Tucked away down a long private driveway, this property provides the privacy, functionality, and outdoor living space that today’s buyers are searching for. The primary residence features 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with hardwood flooring throughout the entire home. The spacious family room includes a cozy wood burning stove, creating the perfect gathering space. The oversized kitchen offers ample room for cooking and entertaining, and a separate sunroom provides additional living space filled with natural light. The home has been meticulously maintained and thoughtfully updated, including a NEW roof installed in 2025 and a septic tank and field lines replaced approximately three years ago. In addition to the main home, the property includes a separate guest cottage approx 600 sqft complete with 1 bedroom and a full bath, offering flexibility for multigenerational living, guests, rental income potential, or a private home office. There is also an additional garage and a large storage building for equipment, tools, hobbies, or farm use. Outdoor features include blueberry bushes, a peach tree, a chicken coop, and an additional fenced area ideal for goats or other small livestock. Whether fishing in your own stocked pond, collecting fresh eggs in the morning, or creating a fully self-sustaining setup, this property offers the space and infrastructure to make it happen. This is a rare opportunity to own acreage, privacy, income potential, and functional farm space all in one exceptional property.
    63 days
    |
    359
    |
    19
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jessica Johnson,

    Porch Property Group, LLC 770-325-2438

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7718330MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Kitchen
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Double Pane Windows
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,750
      • Total interior livable area: 1,750 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,750
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, No Dock
      Lot
      • Size: 9.45 Acres
      • Features: Farm, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 0057 0008
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick 4 Sides
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $285/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $236,015
      • Annual tax amount: $2,462
      • Date on market: 3/13/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 50 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $487,900

        $464,000 - $512,000

        $2,174/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Pending sale$499,000$285/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690218 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$499,000+193.2%$285/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10690218 Report a problem
        11/18/2010Sold$170,200$97/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,462 -2.3%$94,406 -4.8%
        2023$2,520 +5%$99,208 +18.3%
        2022$2,400 +12%$83,893 +6.6%
        2021$2,143 -5.1%$78,716 -1%
        2020$2,258 +4.4%$79,492 +5.7%
        2019$2,163 -9.1%$75,172
        2018$2,379 +10%$75,172 +11.5%
        2017$2,163 +24.2%$67,434 +14.6%
        2016$1,741 $58,829 -0.1%
        2015$1,741 -0.7%$58,860 -2.1%
        2014$1,753 $60,092
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $72,294
        2008-- $72,294 +5.6%
        2007-- $68,478 +0%
        2006-- $68,464 +0%
        2005-- $68,444 +7.2%
        2004-- $63,829 +5.1%
        2003-- $60,709
        2002-- $60,709 +5.6%
        2001-- $57,494

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30113

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable