Stunning views of the Walhalla Ravine are just the beginning of the charm of this exceptional Clintonville Classic! Spectacular architectural touches throughout make this a one of kind home for entertaining or just enjoying a quiet night by the fire. An elegant entranceway opens to sun-filled rooms where large windows create a sense of sanctuary while still being moments from every neighborhood convenience. 1st floor owner's suite overlooks the ravine. 3 bed, 2 full and 2 half baths. Upstairs has a sitting area/playroom space that could easily be made into a 4th bedroom. Gorgeous cabinetry in the kitchen with black granite countertops, two ovens plus a gas stove top on the center island. A grand palladium window over the sink provides an excellent view of the summer porch. The walkout lower-level provides endless possibilities -studio, family room, fitness space or all of the above. Freshly painted and impeccably maintained. Furnace, AC and humidifier are all new (April 2026). House has a whole house surge protector. This is a rare opportunity to own a ravine-side gem!
For sale
$1,269,000
455 Walhalla Rd, Columbus, OH 43202
3beds
4,153sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
0.49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$306/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Spectacular architectural touchesWalkout lower-levelElegant entrancewayBlack granite countertopsSun-filled rooms
- 25 days |
- 3,118 |
- 131 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Pat Kearns-Davis 614-595-3545,
RE/MAX Capital Centre
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226013161
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Wood, Carpet
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Two
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,153
- Total interior livable area: 4,153 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
- Exterior features: Dock, Balcony
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Features: Ravine Lot, Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 010231797
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $306/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $886,500
- Annual tax amount: $13,968
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Listing terms: Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,269,000-1.6%$306/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listing removed | $1,290,000$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $1,290,000-13.9%$311/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,499,000+1898.7%$361/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/19/1995 | Sold | $75,000$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,925 +1.3% | $310,280 |
| 2023 | $13,747 -1.1% | $310,280 +15.7% |
| 2022 | $13,905 -0.2% | $268,110 |
| 2021 | $13,930 -0.1% | $268,110 |
| 2020 | $13,948 +3.7% | $268,110 +21% |
| 2019 | $13,445 +0.2% | $221,630 |
| 2018 | $13,417 | $221,630 |
| 2017 | $13,417 -15.6% | $221,630 -7.6% |
| 2016 | $15,896 +10.2% | $239,970 |
| 2015 | $14,430 | $239,970 |
| 2014 | $14,430 +112.4% | $239,970 +5% |
| 2013 | $6,794 -48.9% | $228,515 |
| 2011 | $13,293 +7.3% | $228,515 +2.1% |
| 2010 | $12,384 +6.4% | $223,755 |
| 2008 | $11,637 +18.7% | $223,755 |
| 2007 | $9,803 +0.4% | -- |
| 2006 | $9,769 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $9,373 -1.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $9,553 +20.1% | -- |
| 2003 | $7,952 -2.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $8,148 +19.3% | -- |
| 2001 | $6,827 -0.5% | -- |
| 2000 | $6,861 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43202