Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $529,000

    4556 Rootstown Rd, Ravenna, OH 44266

    3beds
    1,584sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1990
    8.67 Acres Lot
    $550,700 Zestimate®
    $334/sqft
    $1,958 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $550,700

    $523,000 - $578,000

    $1,958/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,958/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,309/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,309/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4556 Rootstown Road --- 8.67 Acres in Rootstown Township with a Horse Barn, Pasture & Outbuilding. This thoughtfully renovated 3-bedroom, 2-bath homestead with the property extending back toward the Lexington Place neighborhood, a rare blend of privacy, open land, & modern updates. Well suited for equestrian or hobby farm living, the property features a newly built 32x42 five-stall horse barn with raised foundation, concrete floors, drainage, hay elevator, lofts, fans & cupolas, a 10x14 run-in shelter with metal roof located within the pasture, along with a 40x32 (4+ car) detached pole barn garage with oversized doors & 14-ft ceilings, chicken coop, and an additional 10x16 storage barn. Inside, the home feels warm & inviting with an expansive covered front porch & numerous updates including new LVP flooring & carpet, finishes & fixtures. The living room features built-in bookshelves, while the kitchen was remodeled with new cabinetry, backsplash, countertops & appliances. A screened-in sunroom adds additional living space & overlooks the backyard. The main level includes a newly created primary suite with oversized custom walk-in closet & island, along with a full bathroom on the main floor, while two additional bedrooms & another full bath are located upstairs. The home also offers a full basement with laundry hookups & plenty of storage. Outdoor living includes a poured concrete patio, a relaxing hot tub with cedar pergola, & scenic views of the surrounding acreage. Major improvements in recent years include full window replacement, upgraded 200-amp electrical service, a heat pump HVAC system, well pump, water softener system, pressure tank, hot water tank with booster & roof replacement. Full update list is available! Opportunities in Rootstown offering this combination of acreage, equestrian amenities, & modern updates rarely come available. Your opportunity to enjoy country living with convenient access to nearby shopping, dining & everyday amenities awaits!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Shelby Kucinic 330-931-0601 shelby@kucinichomes.com,

    Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

    Bought with:

    Laurie Chervenic, 323490

    Keller Williams Chervenic Rlty

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5191276MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Water Softener
    Features
    • Bookcases, Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Primary Downstairs, Storage, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Electric, Family Room, See Remarks
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,584
    • Total interior livable area: 1,584 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,584

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Workshop in Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 6
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch, Screened
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub
    • Fencing: Electric,Fenced,Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 8.67 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Horse Property, Landscaped, Pasture
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s), Garage(s), Outbuilding, Pole Barn, Poultry Coop, Pergola, Stable(s), Shed(s), Storage, Workshop
    • Parcel number: 320320000006015
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Barn, Stable(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Conventional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
    Condition
    • Updated/Remodeled
    • Year built: 1990

DateEventPrice
    4/2/2026Sold$529,000-3.8%$334/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5191276 Report a problem
    3/8/2026Pending sale$550,000$347/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5191276 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Listed for sale$550,000+112.4%$347/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #5191276 Report a problem
    11/1/2023Sold$259,000-10.7%$164/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4491249 Report a problem
    10/2/2023Pending sale$289,900$183/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4491249 Report a problem
    9/19/2023Listed for sale$289,900+125.8%$183/sqft
    Source: MLS Now #4491249 Report a problem
    5/2/1997Sold$128,400$81/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,971 +25.9%$99,580 +41%
    2023$3,155 +14.9%$70,640
    2022$2,745 -0.1%$70,640
    2021$2,747 +8.2%$70,640 +10.6%
    2020$2,540 -0.3%$63,880
    2019$2,548 +7%$63,880 +10.9%
    2018$2,383 $57,610
    2017$2,383 +1.3%$57,610
    2016$2,353 -1.1%$57,610
    2015$2,380 -1.8%$57,610
    2014$2,424 +0.7%$57,610
    2013$2,407 +0.2%$57,610
    2012$2,402 +1.9%$57,610 -1.4%
    2011$2,357 -4.3%$58,420
    2010$2,462 +0.3%$58,420
    2009$2,454 $58,420
    2008$2,454 +8.3%$58,420
    2005$2,266 +12.2%--
    2004$2,019 +4.5%--
    2003$1,933 -1.3%--
    2002$1,959 -53.9%--
    2001$4,248 -0.1%--
    2000$4,252 +6.7%--
    1999$3,983 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 44266