Just what the Dr ordered. ASSUMABLE MORTGAGE at 4.99%, conditions apply. Great Ranch in a nice quiet country setting. Open concept, ceramic tiled kitchen w ample cabinets and SS appliances, dining and living room. 3 beds, 1 bath. Newer floors and paint. HUGE foyer entryway. Spacious covered concrete patio for barbecues overlooking fantastic back yard. Massive 30x36 garage built in 2017 with 13x30 heated workshop and 14x36 above garage space for tons of walk up storage. Propane furnace and heat pump makes for efficient heat bills. Close to atv trails, hunting and fishing. Call now !
Active
$270,000
456 Main Road, Charleston, ME 04422
3beds
900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2007
0.5 Acres Lot
$242,700 Zestimate®
$300/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Ample cabinetsCeramic tiled kitchenNewer floors and paintHuge foyer entryway
- 3 days |
- 257 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EXP Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1637653
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, One-Floor Living, Storage
- Flooring: Laminate, Wood, Ceramic Tile
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 900
- Total interior livable area: 900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 900
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: CRLNM005L037
- Zoning: res
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab, Poured Concrete
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2007
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $300/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $96,980
- Annual tax amount: $1,406
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
Estimated market value
$242,700
$223,000 - $260,000
$1,951/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $270,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $270,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $270,000-5.3%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/24/2025 | Price change | $285,000-5%$317/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $299,900+46.3%$333/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2022 | Sold | $205,000+2.6%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/26/2022 | Pending sale | $199,900$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2022 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$222/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2022 | Listed for sale | $210,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,406 +6.6% | $96,980 |
| 2023 | $1,319 +2.2% | $96,980 |
| 2022 | $1,290 | $96,980 |
| 2021 | $1,290 -0.5% | $96,980 +20% |
| 2020 | $1,297 +3.5% | $80,820 |
| 2019 | $1,253 | $80,820 |
| 2018 | $1,253 +19.3% | $80,820 +21.6% |
| 2017 | $1,050 +5.3% | $66,480 |
| 2016 | $997 +6.4% | $66,480 |
| 2014 | $937 +3% | $66,480 |
| 2013 | $910 | $66,480 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04422