Complete privacy and a scenic setting is what you'll possibly enjoy the most about this property! It's what most buyers are asking for these days! The 2 bedroom home was built in 2019 & has a log cabin feeling with 2 different heating options AND a whole house generator. The home's bathroom has a professionally installed tile shower, and you'll like that the laundry room has extra closet shelving/rods. The 30'X50' shop has 3 bays and an extra high ceiling, a wood-stove for heat, plus a 10,000 pound capacity 2 post lift for working on vehicles. It also has a bathroom, complete with another tiled shower (and an additional water heater) for washing away the grime before heading back to the house! The shop's concrete continues into a side lean-to measuring 10'X30' for sheltering lawn mowers, tractors, etc... There is even a stocked pond (Bass & Shell Crackers) out back for your enjoyment. The well house is insulated for protection, and there are a couple more sheds and a double carport.
Under contract
$289,000
456 Walker Ridge Rd, Big Rock, TN 37023
2beds
1,008sqft
Est.:
Residential
Built in 2019
10.5 Acres Lot
$282,400 Zestimate®
$287/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 9 days |
- 1,240 |
- 139 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amanda Visser 731-336-1933,
Premier Realty Group of West Tennessee LLC 731-642-6165
Source: Tennessee Valley MLS ,MLS#: 136683
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Kitchen, Utility Room, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 175.53
- Dimensions: 13.42 x 13.08
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
- Area: 87.85
- Dimensions: 9.58 x 9.17
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 133
- Dimensions: 14 x 9.5
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 243
- Dimensions: 18 x 13.5
Basement
- Area: 0
Heating
- Wall Unit(s), Electric, Propane, Other
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range/Oven-Electric, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Other
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,243
- Total interior livable area: 1,008 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Triple Detached Garage, Double Detached Carport, Carport, Gravel
- Garage spaces: 3
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Patio & porch: Front Porch, Rear Porch, Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Horses Permitted, Other, Storage
- Fencing: None
- Waterfront features: Other-See Remarks, Pond
Lot
- Size: 10.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 244' x 1533' IRR
- Features: Secluded, County, Acreage
Details
- Parcel number: 005.04
Condition
- Year built: 2019
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $287/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $214,300
- Annual tax amount: $796
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Road surface type: Chip And Seal
Estimated market value
$282,400
$268,000 - $297,000
$1,074/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Pending sale | $289,000$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Contingent | $289,000$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,000+190.5%$287/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/28/2021 | Sold | $99,500$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/7/2019 | Pending sale | $99,500$99/sqft |
Source: Spotlight Properties, LLC. #120162 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $99,500$99/sqft |
| 4/4/2019 | Pending sale | $99,500$99/sqft |
| 4/2/2019 | Listed for sale | $99,500+116.3%$99/sqft |
| 12/21/2007 | Sold | $46,000$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $796 | $53,575 |
| 2024 | $796 +2.8% | $53,575 +63.2% |
| 2023 | $775 | $32,825 |
| 2022 | $775 | $32,825 +5.7% |
| 2021 | -- | $31,050 +4.3% |
| 2020 | $759 | $29,775 |
| 2019 | $759 +139.6% | $29,775 +139.6% |
| 2018 | $317 -0.1% | $12,425 |
| 2017 | $317 | $12,425 |
| 2016 | $317 +3.3% | $12,425 |
| 2015 | $307 +7.6% | $12,425 |
| 2014 | $285 | $12,425 +7.6% |
| 2013 | $285 | $11,545 |
| 2012 | $285 +9.8% | $11,545 |
| 2011 | $260 | $11,545 |
| 2010 | $260 +12.5% | $11,545 |
| 2009 | $231 | $11,545 |
| 2008 | -- | $11,545 +344.9% |
| 2007 | $67 | $2,595 |
| 2006 | $67 | $2,595 |
| 2005 | $67 +18.3% | $2,595 |
| 2004 | $57 | $2,595 |
| 2002 | $57 | $2,595 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,595 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $10,380 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,547/mo
Principal & interest
$1422
Property taxes
$125
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37023
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10North Stewart Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 4.5 mi
- 7/10Stewart County Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 9 mi
- NAStewart County Adult High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 5.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: N. Stewart
- Middle: Stewart
- High: Stewart County
Source: Tennessee Valley MLS . This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Stewart County
- Big Rock
- 37023
- 456 Walker Ridge Rd