4561 Amboy Road
RENTERS INSURANCE REQUIRED FOR DURATION OF LEASE
Adorable 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom house located in East Memphis.
Central Heat/Air*
This home sits in the highly desirable East Memphis area, known for its established neighborhoods, mature trees, and strong residential appeal. The area offers a quiet suburban feel while still being centrally located within the city. Residents enjoy quick access to major roads such as Poplar Avenue and Perkins Road, making commuting throughout Memphis convenient. The location is just minutes from a wide variety of shopping centers, grocery stores, coffee shops, and local dining options throughout East Memphis and nearby Germantown corridors. The neighborhood is well-established with a mix of long-term homeowners and well-maintained properties, contributing to a stable and attractive community environment. Nearby parks and recreational areas also provide outdoor space and leisure opportunities.
At Mid-South Home Rentals, we strive to provide a cost-effective and convenient living experience. That's why we offer a Resident Benefits Package (RBP) designed to eliminate common headaches and provide essential services for our residents.
The Total Monthly Price of $1485.95 includes base rent plus the Resident Benefits Package at $35.95 per month. The RBP includes renters insurance, air filter delivery, utility setup assistance, credit-building services, and more. Enrollment in the Resident Benefits Package is required with the rental. Additional details will be provided upon application.
This property is professionally managed by Mid-South Home Rentals. We offer a 24-hour maintenance line, including night, weekend, and holiday emergency service for major plumbing and HVAC issues.
Qualifications: We are seeking applicants with a credit score of 525 or higher, with an emphasis on positive recent rental history and good standing with MLGW. Please allow 3 to 5 business days for application processing.
Pet Details: 12 Month Lease, Pet Deposit $300 Per Pet (NON-REFUNDABLE). Restricted breeds include: Pit Bulls, Rottweilers, Chows, Dobermans and Wolf-Hybrid.
House for rent
$1,450/mo
Fees may apply
4561 Amboy Rd, Memphis, TN 38117
3beds
1,038sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Single family residence
Available now
Cats, dogs OK
What's special
Fenced yardStorage shedMature treesVent a hoodLaundry roomLuxury vinyl planksTwo car carport
- 6 hours |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,038 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Details
- Parcel number: 06603000006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Memphis
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for rent | $1,450-6.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/27/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10182638 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2025 | Listed for rent | $1,550+6.9%$1/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10182638 Report a problem | ||
| 12/26/2024 | Listing removed | $1,450-6.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2024 | Listing removed | $1,550$1/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10182638 Report a problem | ||
| 11/14/2024 | Listed for rent | $1,550+3.7%$1/sqft |
Source: MAAR #10182638 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2024 | Listing removed | $1,495-3.5%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2024 | Price change | $1,550+19.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2020 | Price change | $1,295-7.2%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 12/4/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,395$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2016 | Sold | $104,500-5%$101/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2008 | Sold | $110,000+0.9%$106/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/9/2007 | Listing removed | $109,000$105/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/13/2007 | Listed for sale | $109,000+63.7%$105/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/10/2005 | Sold | $66,590-16.8%$64/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/12/2003 | Sold | $80,000$77/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: East Memphis-Colonial-Yorkshire