Skip main navigation
New construction
  • $1,850,000

    4563 Decatur Place, Island Park, NY 11558

    6beds
    5,704sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    9,240 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceCentral airMaster bedroomStainless steel appliancesWalk-in closetsWet barImpeccably crafted interior layout
    Experience the epitome of waterfront living. You'll be greeted by an impeccably crafted interior layout. The first floor features a modern cascading design with an exquisite staircase crystal chandelier, master bedroom, living room, formal dining room, cozy fireplace, wet bar and expansive kitchen overlooking the bay. The second floor features a luxurious primary suite, complete with walk-in closets and en-suite bathroom with soaking tub and separate steam shower also 4 additional bedrooms and 3 full-baths. Additional highlights include central air , new chandeliers, new bay windows and stainless steel appliances. Attached 2 car garage & circular driveway. Party deck overlooking the serene property and dock for boat access. Close to all amenities. achieving schools, shopping, eateries and houses of worship. This home truly has it all!
    21 days
    |
    779
    |
    31
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Nirvana Realty Inc 718-843-5600,

    Vincent Suresh 718-843-5600

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 972765MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 6
      • Bathrooms: 5
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Description: Master-bedroom with en-suite bath, kitchen, living room, dining room, wet bar.
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 5
      • Description: Primary bedroom with bath, 4 bedrooms, 3 full baths.
      • Level: Second
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
      Features
      • First Floor Bedroom, Built-in Features, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Chandelier, Eat-in Kitchen, Formal Dining, Open Kitchen, Primary Bathroom, Soaking Tub
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Windows: Bay Window(s), New Windows
      • Attic: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 5,704
      • Total interior livable area: 5,704 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Water view: Water
      • Waterfront features: Canal Access, Canal Front, Waterfront
      Lot
      • Size: 9,240 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Paved, Views
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2089431030000520
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick, Stucco
      Condition
      • New Construction,Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: Yes
      • Year built: 2002

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Island Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,093
      • Annual tax amount: $27,062
      • Date on market: 4/30/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$1,850,000+362.5%$324/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #972765 Report a problem
        5/10/2019Sold$400,000+9.6%$70/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/1/2000Sold$365,000+24.1%$64/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/3/1999Sold$294,081-15.7%$52/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/9/1996Sold$349,000+3%$61/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/1/1995Sold$338,906$59/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $1,093
        2023-- $1,093 -5.6%
        2022-- $1,158
        2021$37,143 -8.8%--
        2020$40,709 +243%$3,390
        2019$11,868 $3,390 +215.9%
        2018$11,868 +1.4%$1,073
        2017$11,707 -52.7%$1,073 -55.2%
        2016$24,746 +173.6%$2,397
        2015$9,045 +7.2%$2,397
        2013$8,439 +1.8%$2,397
        2012$8,293 -43.8%$2,397 -23.7%
        2011$14,767 +6%$3,142 -4.3%
        2010$13,934 $3,284 +2.5%
        2009-- $3,205 +6%
        2008-- $3,024
        2006-- $3,024 -43.8%
        2005-- $5,376 -21.3%
        2004-- $6,835 -19%
        2003-- $8,436 +6.2%
        2002-- $7,940 -7.2%
        2001-- $8,560
        2000-- $8,560

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: Barnum Island

        Getting around

        62 / 100
        Somewhat Walkable
        50 / 100
        Bikeable