Welcome to this inviting condo which combines comfort, space, and a fantastic location. Filled with natural sunlight, the home has been freshly updated with newer carpeting and paint throughout, creating a clean and move-in ready feel from the moment you walk in. The spacious kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring extensive cabinetry and prep space, stainless steel appliances, a pantry, double sink, built-in desk area, and a bright dining space with sliding doors opening to a private balcony overlooking mature trees and open green space. The main living area offers an open, welcoming atmosphere with a gas fireplace and direct access to the balcony. A charming adjoining den shares the fireplace, making it an ideal flex space for a home office, reading room, or additional sitting area. The generously sized primary suite includes a walk-in closet, private bath, separate vanity with recessed lighting, and extra linen storage. A second nicely sized bedroom provides excellent closet space and versatility for guests or family members. Additional conveniences include in-unit laundry, attic storage, ceramic tile entry, intercom system, attached garage with storage shelving and automatic opener, plus numerous mechanical and appliance updates completed in recent years, including select windows, stove, dishwasher, and humidifier. Set within a beautifully landscaped cul-de-sac community with abundant guest parking, this home is conveniently located near the neighborhood pool, park, and Century Park. Shopping, dining, and entertainment along Route 60 are just minutes away. Investor-friendly association allows rentals.
New
$320,000
240 Southwick Ct #240, Vernon Hills, IL 60061
2beds
1,450sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1982
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$221/sqft
$351/mo HOA
What's special
- --
- on Zillow |
- 78
- views |
- 0
- saves |
Zillow last checked:
Listing courtesy of:
Diense Baniak, CRS,CSC,E-PRO,SRES 224-531-1698,
Baird & Warner,
Lisa Baniak 847-312-8853,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12649209
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Eating Area, Den
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Main
- Area: 195 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Den
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 80 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X8
Eating area
- Level: Main
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X7
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Pantry)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 54 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9X6
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 247 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X13
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Humidifier, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, In Unit
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Separate Dining Room, Pantry
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 1,450 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
Lot
- Features: Common Grounds, Cul-De-Sac, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 11331011090000
- Special conditions: None
- Other equipment: Intercom, Ceiling Fan(s)
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1982
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Pool, Tennis Court(s)
- Services included: Insurance, Pool, Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Snow Removal
- HOA fee: $351 monthly
Location
- Region: Vernon Hills
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $221/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $3,124
- Ownership: Condo
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/10/2025 | Sold | $280,000-6.6%$193/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2025 | Contingent | $299,900$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $299,900-2.9%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2025 | Contingent | $309,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $309,000$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60061