Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 1pm-3pm
For sale
$585,000
3beds
1,530sqft

5589 SE Paramount Drive, Stuart, FL 34997

3beds
1,530sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1981
0.52 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$382 price/sqft
$9/mo HOA

What's special

Expansive backyardSpacious split floor planLarge screened patio

Located in the highly sought-after Paramount Estates in Stuart, this home offers an incredible opportunity to create your own vision in one of the area's most desirable communities. Featuring a spacious split floor plan, large screened patio, expansive backyard, and an additional outdoor patio with firepit and waterfall feature, the property ...

6 days
|
1,157
|
58
|
Source: BeachesMLS,MLS#: B26024993MLS LogoOriginating MLS: BeachesMLS
Travel times

Family Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: 7 hours ago

Listed by:

Sarah E Chapman 561-758-4389,

Illustrated Properties LLC (Jupiter)

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bathrooms: 2
  • Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
  • Area: 216
  • Dimensions: 18 X 12
Bedroom 2
  • Area: 121
  • Dimensions: 11 X 11
Dining room
  • Area: 130
  • Dimensions: 13 X 10
Kitchen
  • Area: 130
  • Dimensions: 13 X 10
Living room
  • Area: 252
  • Dimensions: 18 X 14
Heating
  • Central, Electric
Cooling
  • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
  • Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater, Washer
  • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Inside, Laundry Room
Features
  • Breakfast Area, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings, Living/Dining Room, Main Level Primary, Pantry, Split Bedrooms, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
  • Windows: Double Pane Windows, Tinted Windows
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,464
  • Total interior livable area: 1,530 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 4
  • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Uncovered spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Exterior features: Awning(s), Outdoor Living Area, Room For Pool
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Garden
Lot
  • Size: 0.52 Acres
  • Dimensions: 100 x 109 x 143 x 177
  • Features: Oversized Lot
Details
  • Parcel number: 553841025000002007
  • Zoning: residential
  • Special conditions: Standard,Listed As-Is

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame
  • Roof: Composition,Shingle
Condition
  • Resale
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1981

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Water Available

Community & HOA

Community
  • Features: Home Owners Association
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Security Lights
  • Subdivision: PARAMOUNT ESTATES
HOA
  • Has HOA: Yes
  • Amenities included: None
  • Services included: Common Areas
  • HOA fee: $105 annually
  • HOA name: Paramount Estate HOA
Location
  • Region: Stuart

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $382/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $167,059
  • Annual tax amount: $3,056
  • Date on market: 5/6/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/6/2026Listed for sale$585,000+84.9%$382/sqft
Source: BeachesMLS #B26024993 Report a problem
11/18/2005Sold$316,400$207/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$3,057 0%$167,059 +2.9%
2024$3,058 +2.3%$162,351 +3%
2023$2,990 +3.3%$157,623 +3%
2022$2,895 +0.6%$153,033 +3%
2021$2,879 +3.4%$148,576 +1.4%
2020$2,786 +1.4%$146,525 +2.3%
2019$2,747 $143,230 +1.9%
2018$2,747 +32.9%$140,559 +2.1%
2017$2,066 +15.9%$137,667 +2.1%
2016$1,783 $134,835 +0.7%
2015$1,783 $133,898 +2.5%
2014$1,783 $130,683 +1.5%
2013-- $128,752 +1.7%
2012-- $126,600 -4.6%
2011-- $132,650 -8%
2010-- $144,230 -13.4%
2009-- $166,580 -10.8%
2008-- $186,650 -24.8%
2007$2,482 -6.1%$248,200 -6.1%
2006$2,644 $264,370 +150.6%
2005-- $105,511 -5.1%
2004$1,591 $111,180
2003$1,591 -0.2%$111,180 +0.1%
2002$1,594 +1.6%$111,069 +1.6%
2001$1,569 +3.1%$109,320 +2.7%
2000$1,521 +3.9%$106,466 +2.7%
1999$1,463 $103,667

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,655/mo
Principal & interest
$2832
Property taxes
$814
HOA Fees
$9
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $556,800

    $529,000 - $585,000

    $3,007/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 34997