Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (2/26)
    $365,000

    457 Russell Rd, San Andreas, CA 95249

    2beds
    984sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.41 Acres Lot
    $367,600 Zestimate®
    $371/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    From the moment you step foot onto this property, you feel as if you have been taken back to a storybook setting. Upon entering this vintage cottage, you are pleasantly surprised with all the modern conveniences surrounded by old-world charm. Kitchen, bathroom and main bedroom have all underwent a complete renovation. The kitchen is sunny and bright and features new cabinetry, granite counter tops, laminate flooring and stainless-steel appliances. The bathroom has been fitted with an oversized walk-in shower, new vanity with granite countertop and tile flooring. The main bedroom has been updated with a sliding glass door that leads out to a private patio and hot tub area. The living/dining room combo is highlighted by a nice brick fireplace and two oversized windows that leave you taking in the picturesque mountain views. The super-sized deck will become your favorite area to relax & take in the scenery of the lush landscape. Added features include: den with Vermont Castings gas log stove, laundry closet with stacked washer/dryer and a pantry closet. Very spacious garage at approx. 28x23 and side carport, solar with back up battery, newer roofs on house and garage, fenced back yard, raised planter boxes and root cellar.3 parking areas. Must see to appreciate all there is to offer
    362 days
    |
    134
    |
    8
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brandi Jenkins DRE #01980717 209-304-2381,

    Busy Bee Realty

    Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 225066939Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Outside Access
      Dining room
      • Features: Dining/Family Combo
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Closet, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island
      Heating
      • Fireplace Insert, Fireplace(s), Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Free-Standing Gas Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Washer/Dryer Stacked Included
      • Laundry: Laundry Closet, Inside
      Features
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Brick, Den, Family Room, Free Standing, Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 984 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: RV Access/Parking, Detached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front, Guest
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Exterior features: Covered Courtyard, Uncovered Courtyard
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.41 Acres
      • Features: Manual Sprinkler F&R, Auto Sprinkler F&R, Private, Shape Regular, Storm Drain, Landscape Front, Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 042009001000
      • Zoning description: R1
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Concrete, Frame, Wood
      • Foundation: Combination, Raised, Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1957

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Public, Internet Available, Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: San Andreas

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $371/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $366,199
      • Annual tax amount: $4,386
      • Price range: $365K - $365K
      • Date on market: 5/23/2025
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $367,600

        $349,000 - $386,000

        $1,836/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$365,000$371/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #225066939 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Pending sale$365,000$371/sqft
        2/26/2026Price change$365,000-1.4%$371/sqft
        2/24/2026Listed for sale$370,000$376/sqft
        2/16/2026Pending sale$370,000$376/sqft
        12/13/2025Price change$370,000-1.1%$376/sqft
        11/2/2025Listed for sale$374,000$380/sqft
        10/22/2025Pending sale$374,000$380/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #202500969 Report a problem
        9/4/2025Price change$374,000-1.6%$380/sqft
        7/28/2025Price change$380,000-1.3%$386/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #202500969 Report a problem
        6/11/2025Price change$385,000-1.3%$391/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #202500969 Report a problem
        5/23/2025Listed for sale$390,000+10.8%$396/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #202500969 Report a problem
        12/20/2022Sold$352,000+2%$358/sqft
        Source: MetroList Services of CA #222132896 Report a problem
        11/26/2022Pending sale$345,000$351/sqft
        11/26/2022Contingent$345,000$351/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #2007297 Report a problem
        11/11/2022Listed for sale$345,000$351/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #2007297 Report a problem
        10/31/2022Pending sale$345,000$351/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #2007297 Report a problem
        10/16/2022Listed for sale$345,000+228.6%$351/sqft
        Source: CCARMLS #2007297 Report a problem
        7/26/2011Sold$105,000-30%$107/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/16/2011Listed for sale$150,000+0.7%$152/sqft
        Source: Vflyer #53362 Report a problem
        1/3/2011Listing removed$149,000$151/sqft
        Source: WESTERN REALTY #100905 Report a problem
        11/4/2010Price change$149,000-11.8%$151/sqft
        Source: WESTERN REALTY #100905 Report a problem
        9/2/2010Listed for sale$169,000$172/sqft
        Source: WESTERN REALTY #100905 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,386 +0.2%$366,199 +2%
        2024$4,379 +1.8%$359,019 +2%
        2023$4,301 +155.6%$351,980 +177.7%
        2022$1,683 +7.3%$126,755 +2%
        2021$1,569 +9.9%$124,270 +1%
        2020$1,427 -3%$122,997 +2%
        2019$1,471 +4.3%$120,586 +2%
        2018$1,410 +2.1%$118,222 +2%
        2017$1,381 +21%$115,905 +24.6%
        2016$1,141 +0.4%$93,000
        2015$1,136 $93,000
        2014-- $93,000 +10.7%
        2013-- $84,000
        2012-- $84,000 +120.8%
        2011-- $38,042 +0.8%
        2010-- $37,758 -0.2%
        2009-- $37,849 +2%
        2008-- $37,108 +2%
        2007-- $36,381 +8.1%
        2003-- $33,659 +2%
        2002-- $33,000 +2%
        2001-- $32,353

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 95249

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          10 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable