Skip main navigation
Active
  • $649,000

    4570 Vine Rd, Penn Yan, NY 14527

    5beds
    3,453sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1988
    8.83 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planBackup generatorRadon mitigation systemLeaf filter gutter covers
    Very private one-of-a-kind custom-built 3,453 square foot home on 8.8 wooded acres. This home was designed and built in Canada to be shipped to Penn Yan and erected by local Mennonites. Enjoy all the modern conveniences in this home: backup generator, 36 solar panels on the south exposed roof, radon mitigation system, radiant heat for the first floor with individually controlled electric heat on the second floor, basement floor joists are on 1' centers, leaf filter gutter covers, 2500 square feet of decks and with an open floor plan. All ceilings are tongue and grooved 2" thisk cedar with microlam beams. The atrium with all galss facing the south provides extra heat in the winter months. The solar paners provide enough electric that the bills are very low. Any extra produced electric go back on the grid as a credit. Listen to the water falls from the deck, smell the grapes in the Fall and don't disturb the deer as they wonder up to the house. Use this unique property as a residence, a vacation home or an Airbnb. The views from this home are what the Finger Lakes is all about, come and see for yourself.
    4 days
    |
    739
    |
    55
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Keuka Lake & Land Realty 315-536-7446,

    Ronald K. Miller 315-536-7446

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1680783MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane, Oil, Solar, Zoned, Baseboard, Radiant
      Cooling
      • Zoned, Window Unit(s), Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Cooktop, Disposal, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dining Area, Entrance Foyer, French Door(s)/Atrium Door(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Storage, Skylights, Natural Woodwork, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Thermal Windows
      • Basement: Finished,Partial,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,453
      • Total interior livable area: 3,453 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Underground, Electricity, Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
      Lot
      • Size: 8.83 Acres
      • Dimensions: 425 x 950
      • Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 57268911000100010080010000
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary,Two Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1988
      Details
      • Builder model: Winston Homes Canada

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Radon Mitigation System
      Location
      • Region: Penn Yan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $188/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $451,300
      • Annual tax amount: $6,461
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$649,000-3.9%$188/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1680783 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listing removed$675,000$195/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1618414 Report a problem
        10/8/2025Price change$675,000-3.4%$195/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1618414 Report a problem
        6/26/2025Listed for sale$699,000+135.4%$202/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1618414 Report a problem
        5/13/2016Sold$297,000-0.8%$86/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R261987 Report a problem
        9/8/2015Listing removed$299,500$87/sqft
        Source: Curbeau Realty Inc. #R261987 Report a problem
        8/25/2015Price change$299,500+376.2%$87/sqft
        Source: Curbeau Realty Inc. #R261987 Report a problem
        5/12/2015Listed for sale$62,900-80.9%$18/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams - Greater Rochester #R272685 Report a problem
        4/9/2015Listing removed$329,000$95/sqft
        Source: Curbeau Realty #R261987 Report a problem
        11/17/2014Price change$329,000-6%$95/sqft
        Source: Curbeau Realty #R261987 Report a problem
        9/5/2014Price change$349,900-0.3%$101/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        8/21/2014Price change$350,900-5.4%$102/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        7/12/2014Price change$370,900-3.6%$107/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        6/10/2014Price change$384,900-8.3%$111/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        4/5/2014Price change$419,900-1.2%$122/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        1/16/2014Listed for sale$425,000+1114.3%$123/sqft
        Source: RealtyUSA #235153 Report a problem
        7/12/2006Sold$35,000-88.7%$10/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/13/2006Sold$310,000$90/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024-- $451,300 +38.9%
        2023-- $325,000
        2022-- $325,000
        2021-- $325,000 +4.2%
        2020-- $312,000
        2019-- $312,000
        2018-- $312,000 -8.9%
        2017$7,419 +115.1%$342,500
        2016$3,448 $342,500
        2015-- $342,500
        2014-- $342,500
        2013-- $342,500
        2012-- $342,500
        2011-- $342,500
        2010-- $342,500
        2009-- $342,500
        2008-- $342,500 +35.1%
        2007-- $253,600
        2006-- $253,600 -2.8%
        2005-- $260,800
        2004-- $260,800 +31.5%
        2003-- $198,300
        2002-- $198,300
        2001-- $198,300
        2000-- $198,300

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14527