Welcome to this well-maintained home in a convenient Evansdale location! Situated on a massive 1.02 acre lot, this property offers a great blend of comfort, functionality, and value. Inside, you’ll find a bright and inviting living area with plenty of natural light, along with a practical layout that makes everyday living easy. The kitchen provides ample cabinet and counter space, perfect for meal prep and entertaining. The home features comfortable bedrooms, a full bathroom, and additional space that can be used for storage, a home office, or hobbies. Outside, enjoy a generous yard with room to relax, garden, or host gatherings. With off-street parking and easy access to local amenities, schools, this property is ideal for homeowners and investors alike. Don’t miss your opportunity to own an affordable home with great potential—schedule your showing today!
For sale
$134,900
4577 Lafayette Rd, Evansdale, IA 50707
3beds
0baths
988sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.02 Acres Lot
$132,200 Zestimate®
$137/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Practical layoutOff-street parkingPlenty of natural lightComfortable bedrooms
- 19 days |
- 707 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bryce Clark 785-371-6782,
RE/MAX Concepts - Cedar Falls
Source: Northeast Iowa Regional BOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 20261805
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 0
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Oven, Dishwasher, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Block,Concrete
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 988 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Stall
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 129x344
Details
- Parcel number: 891233402020
- Zoning: R-2
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Evansdale
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $137/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $120,090
- Annual tax amount: $1,615
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 27 days
- Road surface type: Mixed
Estimated market value
$132,200
$126,000 - $139,000
$1,042/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $134,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/6/2026 | Listing removed | $134,900$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Price change | $134,900-1.9%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $137,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2025 | Pending sale | $137,500$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2025 | Price change | $137,500-1.7%$139/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2025 | Price change | $139,900-3.5%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $144,900-3.3%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $149,900+11%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2025 | Sold | $135,000-1.1%$137/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2025 | Pending sale | $136,500$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2025 | Listed for sale | $136,500+84.5%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2019 | Sold | $74,000-12.9%$75/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2019 | Pending sale | $84,950$86/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Trapp Realtors #20193056 Report a problem | ||
| 6/26/2019 | Price change | $84,950-5.6%$86/sqft |
| 6/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $89,950$91/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,663 +12.8% | $127,630 +6.3% |
| 2024 | $1,475 +19.5% | $120,090 |
| 2023 | $1,234 +0.8% | $120,090 +36% |
| 2022 | $1,224 -1.7% | $88,310 |
| 2021 | $1,246 +1% | $88,310 +5.7% |
| 2020 | $1,234 -7.6% | $83,540 |
| 2019 | $1,334 +4.4% | $83,540 |
| 2018 | $1,279 +0.1% | $83,540 |
| 2017 | $1,278 -3.3% | $83,540 |
| 2016 | $1,322 | $83,540 |
| 2015 | $1,322 +12% | $83,540 +4.3% |
| 2014 | $1,180 -8% | $80,130 -4.1% |
| 2012 | $1,283 +13.7% | $83,540 |
| 2011 | $1,128 +2.3% | $83,540 +11.5% |
| 2010 | $1,102 +3.3% | $74,900 |
| 2009 | $1,067 +1.9% | $74,900 |
| 2008 | $1,047 +2.3% | $74,900 +7% |
| 2007 | $1,024 -0.3% | $70,000 |
| 2006 | $1,027 +15.7% | $70,000 |
| 2005 | $888 +6.3% | $70,000 +37.8% |
| 2003 | $835 +0.6% | $50,810 |
| 2002 | $830 +10.4% | $50,810 +18% |
| 2001 | $752 | $43,060 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 50707