Enjoy the simplicity of one -level living in this charming 2 bedroom ranch nestled on 1/3 acre lot. Home features hardwood floors, newer kitchen cabinetry, updated bath. Enjoy holidays in formal dining room open to livingroom with pellet stove perfect for those chilly fall nights. Generous sized bedrooms with large closets. Full dry basement with additional "Man Cave" space and bar. Oversized trex deck off dining area overlooking private rear yard. Home has 3 bedroom septic for future expansion
For sale
Price cut: $20K (10/14)
$429,000
458 Field Hill Rd, Scituate, RI 02815
2beds
1,050sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.3 Acres Lot
$423,500 Zestimate®
$409/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pellet stoveOne-level livingUpdated bathFull dry basementGenerous sized bedroomsNewer kitchen cabinetryOverlooking private rear yard
- 5 days
- 1,087
- 36
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ellen Brady,
Scituate Realty, Inc.
Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1425632
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Level: First
Dining area
- Level: First
Dining room
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
Living room
- Level: First
Heating
- Oil, Forced Air
Cooling
- Other
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Wall (Plaster), Plumbing (Mixed), Insulation (Cap), Insulation (Walls)
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,050
- Total interior livable area: 1,050 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,050
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: No Garage
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.3 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: SCITM510L01000
- Other equipment: Pellet Stove
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Plaster, Shingles
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public School, Schools
- Subdivision: Clayville
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Scituate
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $409/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $241,600
- Annual tax amount: $4,183
- Date on market: 10/9/2026
Estimated market value
$423,500
$402,000 - $445,000
$2,505/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/14/2026 | Price change | $429,000-4.5%$409/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $449,000+99.6%$428/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/22/2018 | Sold | $225,000+14.2%$214/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/17/2016 | Sold | $197,000-1.5%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/10/2015 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$190/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Properties #1104196 Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2015 | Price change | $209,900-4.5%$200/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Properties #1104196 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2015 | Listed for sale | $219,900-11.3%$209/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Properties #1104196 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2007 | Sold | $248,000+127.5%$236/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/19/1988 | Sold | $109,000$104/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,187 | $241,600 |
| 2024 | $4,187 +3.4% | $241,600 |
| 2023 | $4,049 +2.3% | $241,600 |
| 2022 | $3,957 +7.5% | $241,600 +22.7% |
| 2021 | $3,680 0% | $196,900 |
| 2020 | $3,680 +4.5% | $196,900 |
| 2019 | $3,523 +11.5% | $196,900 +20.9% |
| 2018 | $3,158 +3% | $162,900 |
| 2017 | $3,066 +4.3% | $162,900 |
| 2016 | $2,939 +1.2% | $162,900 +7.5% |
| 2015 | $2,903 +1% | $151,500 |
| 2014 | $2,875 +1.5% | $151,500 |
| 2013 | $2,832 +5% | $151,500 +819.9% |
| 2012 | $2,696 -50% | $16,470 -90% |
| 2011 | $5,389 +2.3% | $164,700 |
| 2010 | $5,270 +1.9% | $164,700 -22.3% |
| 2009 | $5,173 +8.9% | $212,000 |
| 2008 | $4,749 +4.6% | $212,000 |
| 2007 | $4,541 +108.6% | $212,000 +19.6% |
| 2006 | $2,177 +5.5% | $177,200 |
| 2005 | $2,063 +18.2% | $177,200 +59.1% |
| 2003 | $1,745 | $111,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






