Looking for a turnkey recreational property with abundant wildlife and a wellmanaged mature timber stand ready for an instant return on investment? This property is the one! The property mainly consists of mature pine timber with hardwood strips, a beautiful grass bottom, and roughly 1,400 ft of road frontage on Old Mill Rd. The house on the property is a fixer upper ready for your weekend getaways, rental potential, or maybe the perfect place to stay while you build your dream home! Conveniently located just 2.5 miles north of the LA/MS state line and minutes from I55, this property offers quick access to amenities and is within easy driving distance of Baton Rouge and New Orleans, while maintaining a peaceful country atmosphere. This area is known for abundant wildlife, especially deer and turkeys! Properties like this don't last long! Call today...
Active
Price cut: $140K (5/13)
$330,000
4024 Old Mill Rd, Osyka, MS 39657
3beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
49 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$206/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 1 day |
- 35 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Sandy S Sims 225-362-7995,
McMillan Land & Realty, Inc 601-657-5858
Source: MLS United,MLS#: 4149173
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Window Unit(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport, Gravel
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 49 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 700313
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Fixer
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane Available, Propane Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Available, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: None
- Subdivision: Metes And Bounds
Location
- Region: Osyka
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $206/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $1,055
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,055/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $95,000-59.6%$59/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4149191 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Price change | $235,000-28.8%$147/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4149181 Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $330,000-5.7%$206/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4149173 Report a problem | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listing removed | $350,000$219/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4133168 Report a problem | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000$219/sqft |
Source: MLS United #4133168 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 39657