Charming custom cedar home on 2.02 wooded acres in Hampshire! This 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath retreat features hardwood floors, natural wood tones, a fireplace in the family room, vaulted ceilings, and big windows that frame the beautiful surroundings. Enjoy a finished basement (with a potential 4th bedroom), screened porch, back deck with a pool, and peaceful views and nature right from your kitchen window. Quiet, private setting with easy access to town. A true sanctuary where you can unwind under star-filled skies while staying conveniently close to amenities. Don't miss this rare opportunity!
Contingent
$450,000
45W984 McDonald Rd, Hampshire, IL 60140
3beds
2,088sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
2.02 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$216/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementCharming custom cedar homeVaulted ceilingsQuiet private settingScreened porchHardwood floorsNatural wood tones
- 16 days |
- 2,305 |
- 106 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Scott Suchy 815-901-8979,
Northern Illinois Realty LLC
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12626825
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Play Room, Recreation Room, Screened Porch, Heated Sun Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X11
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 378 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X21
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X13
Laundry
- Level: Basement
- Area: 72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8X9
Play room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X12
Recreation room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 540 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X30
Screened porch
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X9
- Basement: Finished,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 0
- Total interior livable area: 2,088 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 2.02 Acres
- Dimensions: 180X320X299X298
Details
- Parcel number: 0436100011
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $216/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $362,169
- Annual tax amount: $8,371
- Date on market: 4/28/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Contingent | $450,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+5.9%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Sold | $425,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2025 | Contingent | $425,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $425,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,371 +3.7% | $120,723 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $8,070 +2.1% | $110,979 +9.2% |
| 2022 | $7,904 +5.4% | $101,619 +6.9% |
| 2021 | $7,500 +2.8% | $95,060 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $7,295 +2.7% | $91,492 +3.4% |
| 2019 | $7,105 +28.2% | $88,441 +23.6% |
| 2018 | $5,542 -7.5% | $71,576 +4.8% |
| 2017 | $5,988 -9.6% | $68,330 +6.3% |
| 2016 | $6,620 | $64,292 +8% |
| 2015 | -- | $59,557 -11% |
| 2014 | -- | $66,944 -24% |
| 2013 | -- | $88,114 -11.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $99,937 -13% |
| 2011 | -- | $114,831 -6.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $122,364 -6.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $130,474 -2.6% |
| 2008 | -- | $133,916 +10.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $121,671 -0.3% |
| 2006 | -- | $122,024 +4% |
| 2005 | -- | $117,310 +12.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $104,414 +8.4% |
| 2003 | -- | $96,296 +7.1% |
| 2002 | -- | $89,907 +6.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $84,305 +2.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $82,206 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60140