Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $770,000

    46 Cortlandt Road, Mahopac, NY 10541

    3beds
    2,074sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1965
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $371/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Partially finished basementUpdated bathsModern kitchen
    Legal Mother-Daughter with 3-Car Garage This legal mother-daughter home offers versatility and comfort, featuring a 3-car garage—one attached to the main house and two in a separate building. Inside, you’ll find 3 spacious bedrooms, updated baths, and a modern kitchen ready for your culinary creations. The partially finished basement includes a flexible office or craft room—perfect for working while children watch TV or play in the adjacent space. Enjoy lake rights to Lake Casse, with shopping nearby and a short drive to the scenic bike path. The backyard is safely set away from the road, providing a secure area for outdoor fun. Close to Croton Falls Train Station (approx. 4 miles) and Putnam County Trailways. Lake Casse offers many amenities such as Private Lake Access: for swimming at a private beach with a lifeguard, fishing, boating.and a Clubhouse: Available for resident events and parties. Playground, picnic areas, and bike and walking trails.
    13 hours
    |
    362
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    World Homes Realty 845-225-2888,

    Peggy Ann Kaplan 914-490-9901,

    Helen Sclafani 914-522-9547,

    World Homes Realty

    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 990644MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Large closets, private bath
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      Primary bathroom
      • Description: In Primary Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      Bathroom 1
      • Description: Half Bath
      • Level: First
      Bathroom 3
      • Description: Full bath
      • Level: Second
      Basement
      • Description: finished
      • Level: Basement
      Dining room
      • Description: Sliding Glass doors to deck
      • Level: First
      Family room
      • Description: with fireplace door to garage
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: In Basement
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, His and Hers Closets, Pantry, Primary Bathroom
      • Flooring: Wood
      • Basement: Finished,Storage Space
      • Attic: Crawl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,074
      • Total interior livable area: 2,074 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      Lot
      • Size: 0.63 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 37200006501400010850000000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial,Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $371/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $638,700
      • Annual tax amount: $16,776
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 1 day
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $3,617/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$770,000+73%$371/sqft
        Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #990644 Report a problem
        11/3/2003Sold$445,000$215/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $638,700 +7%
        2024-- $596,900 +6%
        2023-- $563,100 +11%
        2022-- $507,300 +11.2%
        2021-- $456,300 +3%
        2020-- $443,000 +5%
        2019-- $421,900 +2%
        2018-- $413,600 +3%
        2017$11,087 $401,600 +74.6%
        2016-- $230,000
        2015-- $230,000
        2014-- $230,000
        2013-- $230,000
        2012-- $230,000
        2011-- $230,000
        2010-- $230,000
        2009-- $230,000
        2008-- $230,000
        2007-- $230,000
        2006-- $230,000
        2005-- $230,000
        2004-- $230,000
        2003-- $230,000
        2002-- $230,000
        2001-- $230,000
        2000-- $230,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 10541

        Getting around

        29 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        15 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable