Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $298,500

    46 New St, Swanton, VT 05488

    4beds
    1,511sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $298,500 Zestimate®
    $198/sqft
    $2,334 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $298,500

    $275,000 - $319,000

    $2,334/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,334/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,965/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This 1511 square foot single family home has 4 bedrooms and 1.0 bathrooms. This home is located at 46 New St, Swanton, VT 05488.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,511 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920112162

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

• Driveway: Other
    • Features - Interior: Laundry Hook-ups, Laundry - 1st Floor
    • Road Frontage: Yes
    • Room 7 Level: 2
    • Room 1 Type: Kitchen
    • Room 3 Type: Living Room
    • Room 1 Level: 1
    • Room 2 Level: 1
    • Lot Description: City Lot
    • Room 3 Level: 1
    • Total Stories: 2
    • Construction Status: Existing
    • Room 9 Level: 1
    • Room 8 Level: 1
    • Room 6 Level: 2
    • Room 5 Level: 2
    • Room 4 Level: 2
    • Zillow Group: Yes
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn AG Source: Municipal
    • SqFt-Apx Unfn BG Source: Municipal
    • Room 4 Type: Master Bedroom
    • Room 5 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 6 Type: Bedroom
    • Room 7 Type: Bedroom
    • Water: Public Water - On-Site
    • Room 9 Type: Other
    • Room 8 Type: Other
    • Rooms: Level 1: Level 1: Kitchen, Level 1: Living Room, Level 1: Other
    • Rooms: Level 2: Level 2: Bedroom, Level 2: Master Bedroom

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    9/27/2017Sold$159,900$106/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4616305 Report a problem
    2/1/2017Listed for sale$159,900+233.1%$106/sqft
    Source: Paul Poquette Realty Group, LLC #4616305 Report a problem
    2/19/2016Sold$48,000-3.8%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/25/2016Pending sale$49,900$33/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    1/11/2016Price change$49,900-28.7%$33/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    12/16/2015Price change$70,000-12.5%$46/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    11/17/2015Price change$80,000-8%$53/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    10/9/2015Price change$87,000-6.5%$58/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    9/3/2015Listed for sale$93,000+32.2%$62/sqft
    Source: Homepath #4464997 Report a problem
    8/3/2015Sold$70,326-29.3%$47/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/30/2015Listing removed$99,426$66/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4408581 Report a problem
    3/23/2015Listed for sale$99,426-9.2%$66/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Destinations #4408581 Report a problem
    7/17/2014Listing removed$109,500$72/sqft
    Source: Paul Poquettte Realty Group, llc #4370016 Report a problem
    7/10/2014Listed for sale$109,500+242.2%$72/sqft
    10/27/1987Sold$32,000$21/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $144,100
    2023-- $144,100
    2022-- $144,100
    2021-- $144,100
    2020-- $144,100
    2019-- $144,100
    2018-- $144,100
    2017$2,636 $144,100
    2016-- $144,100 +9900%
    2015-- $1,441
    2014-- $1,441
    2013-- $1,441
    2012-- $1,441
    2011-- $1,441
    2010-- $1,441
    2009-- $1,441
    2008-- $1,441
    2007-- $1,441 +85%
    2006-- $779
    2003-- $779

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Swanton