THIS - a modern mountain masterpiece - is a site-specific custom by Retro+Fit Design, built by renowned Bellwether Builders for living one's best life in the desirable Beaverdam valley. It’s perfectly situated on a quiet street between North AVL amenities, the Blue Ridge Parkway, and the Mountains to Sea Trail. Tastefully appointed with fantastic features, fabulous fixtures, and high-end hardware - this is a collaboration of artisan style and professional design. Intentional architecture celebrates light, space, and landscape - creating a home that feels both sophisticated and deeply connected to nature. Cook together while friends gather ‘round the island in the spacious kitchen featuring quality quartz countertops, gorgeous tile backsplash, and a striking suite of appliances by Thermador & LG. Or grill & chill in the inviting courtyard before circling ‘round the fire pit. Then sneak away to a personal primary retreat to overlook the party from a private balcony and have a long soak in the freestanding tub in the luxurious ensuite bath. Live well with gracious windows, vaulted living spaces, abundant natural light, alluring outdoor living spaces, and an oversized two-car garage that begs to become finished space or even second living quarters. Live smart with high-performance construction utilizing a mixture of stucco and reclaimed white oak barn wood cladding, standing-seam metal roofing, air-sealing spray foam insulation, on-demand tankless hot water, whole house water filtration, a direct-vent gas “wood” stove, and super high-efficiency Trane HVAC. Live amongst a thriving community of neighbors, garden your heart out, and consider yourself lucky to have landed here. Life is grand at 46 Pinecroft. *Extensive photos & floor plan will be posted before showings start 4/10. *Buncombe County property tax reassessment in progress. New tax rate and tax bill amount TBD.
Under contract-no show
$1,175,000
46 Pinecroft Rd, Asheville, NC 28804
4beds
2,514sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2017
0.36 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$467/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Abundant natural lightInviting courtyardStanding-seam metal roofingOversized two-car garageSpacious kitchenPrivate balconyVaulted living spaces
- 44 days |
- 131 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jody Whitehurst jody@jodywhitehurst.com,
Town and Mountain Realty
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4361940
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Heat Pump, Natural Gas, Wood Stove, Zoned
Cooling
- Heat Pump, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Exhaust Hood, Filtration System, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
Features
- Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-In Pantry
- Flooring: Concrete, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Doors: Insulated Door(s), Sliding Doors
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Window Treatments
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,514
- Total interior livable area: 2,514 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,514
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Detached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Front Porch, Patio
- Fencing: Back Yard,Privacy
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
- Features: Level, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: 9750283867
- Zoning: RS4
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Modern
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, Wood
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2017
Details
- Builder model: Site Specific by Retro+Fit Design
- Builder name: Bellwether Builders
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Beaverdam
Location
- Region: Asheville
- Elevation: 2000 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $467/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,001,700
- Annual tax amount: $5,433
- Date on market: 4/10/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 24 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Exclusions: Bidet seat & yard art/sculptures
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Pending sale | $1,175,000$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,175,000+612.6%$467/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/1/2014 | Sold | $164,900$66/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2013 | Listing removed | $164,900$66/sqft |
Source: Investec Realty and Business Solutions, LLC #458165 Report a problem | ||
| 2/11/2013 | Listed for sale | $164,900$66/sqft |
| 2/15/2012 | Listing removed | $164,900$66/sqft |
| 2/14/2010 | Listed for sale | $164,900+9.9%$66/sqft |
| 11/30/2007 | Sold | $150,000+29.9%$60/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 8/5/2004 | Sold | $115,500$46/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,433 +6.3% | $494,600 |
| 2024 | $5,110 +2.6% | $494,600 |
| 2023 | $4,982 +1% | $494,600 |
| 2022 | $4,932 | $494,600 |
| 2021 | $4,932 +3.6% | $494,600 +12% |
| 2020 | $4,759 | $441,500 |
| 2019 | $4,759 | $441,500 +9.2% |
| 2018 | $4,759 +9.2% | $404,400 +222% |
| 2017 | $4,359 +127.5% | $125,600 |
| 2016 | $1,916 +24.1% | $125,600 |
| 2015 | $1,544 +1.2% | $125,600 |
| 2014 | $1,525 | $125,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $125,600 +3.8% |
| 2012 | -- | $121,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $121,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $121,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $121,000 +2.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $118,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $118,000 +56.3% |
| 2005 | -- | $75,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $75,500 |
| 2003 | -- | $75,500 |
| 2002 | -- | $75,500 +33.9% |
| 2001 | -- | $56,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28804