Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $370,800

    46 Prospect Street, Bloomfield, CT 06002

    4beds
    1,262sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1915
    0.7 Acres Lot
    $370,800 Zestimate®
    $294/sqft
    $3,120 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $370,800

    $352,000 - $389,000

    $3,120/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,120/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,680/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the peaceful and tranquil surroundings of this charming home. Once you arrive at the property, you will love the privacy of this tree filled lot and the house which is set back from the road. As you enter the home, you will be greeted by a large mudroom which leads into the kitchen. The inviting kitchen boasts white cabinets, granite countertops, new refrigerator and stove and hardwood flooring. Continuing to the rear of the home is a cozy living room that features hardwood floors and a wood burning fireplace. Adjacent to the living room is a generously sized dining room with hardwood floors and paneled wainscoting. Completing the first floor spaces are a ½ bathroom with a laundry room and a relaxing screened in porch overlooking the beautiful spacious backyard. This is a great spot to enjoy a morning coffee or read a book. As you head upstairs, you will find 4 bedrooms with hardwood floors and a full bathroom. The number of bedrooms allows many options such as a home office, playroom or an additional recreation room. Additional features/ improvements of this move in ready home include a deck with a pergola, a shed, newer hot water heater and natural gas heating. You have the best of both worlds with the privacy and peacefulness of the property while still being conveniently located near restaurants, shopping, highways and much more. This rare home showcases an abundance of character and architectural details which have to be seen to be appreciated.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michael Willin 860-205-1872,

    Coldwell Banker Realty 860-563-1010

    Bought with:

    Dominique Soto, RES.0793280

    Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop.

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 170548735MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 152.78 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.7 x 15.75
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 117.3 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.2 x 11.5
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.25 x 11.2
    Bedroom
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 115.7 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8.9 x 13
    Dining room
    • Features: Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 117.81 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.9 x 11.9
    Kitchen
    • Features: Granite Counters, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 170.69 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.1 x 16.9
    Living room
    • Features: Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 256.88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.7 x 18.75
    Heating
    • Radiator, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Wired for Data, Open Floorplan
    • Windows: Storm Window(s)
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    • Attic: Access Via Hatch
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,262
    • Total interior livable area: 1,262 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,262

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Paved, Driveway, Private, Asphalt
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Screened
    • Exterior features: Garden, Rain Gutters, Lighting, Sidewalk
    Lot
    • Size: 0.70 Acres
    • Features: Secluded, Level, Few Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 2214868
    • Zoning: R-15

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial,Cottage
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1915

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Windows

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Private School(s), Near Public Transport, Shopping/Mall
    Location
    • Region: Bloomfield

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2023Sold$293,000+12.7%$232/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548735 Report a problem
    3/14/2023Contingent$260,000$206/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548735 Report a problem
    3/11/2023Listed for sale$260,000+34.7%$206/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170548735 Report a problem
    8/14/2018Sold$193,000-3.5%$153/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170097467 Report a problem
    7/9/2018Pending sale$200,000$158/sqft
    Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170097467 Report a problem
    6/22/2018Listed for sale$200,000$158/sqft
    10/10/2014Sold$200,000$158/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #G689855 Report a problem
    8/24/2014Pending sale$200,000$158/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #G689855 Report a problem
    7/4/2014Price change$200,000-4.7%$158/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/11/2014Listed for sale$209,900$166/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/14/2005Sold$209,900+49.9%$166/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2004Sold$140,000+100%$111/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/4/1987Sold$70,000$55/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$4,860 $134,890
    2024$4,860 $134,890
    2023$4,860 $134,890
    2022$4,860 -2.2%$134,890
    2021$4,968 +1.6%$134,890
    2020$4,891 -6.2%$134,890
    2019$5,215 +17.7%$134,890 +17.6%
    2018$4,431 +0.2%$114,730
    2017$4,424 +4.4%$114,730
    2015$4,239 -9.4%$114,730 -12.4%
    2014$4,678 +2.3%$130,900
    2013$4,574 -1.4%$130,900
    2012$4,640 +5.2%$130,900
    2011$4,411 +3%$130,900
    2010$4,283 +31.2%$130,900 +42.5%
    2009$3,264 +3.5%$91,870
    2008$3,154 $91,870
    2007$3,154 +5.6%$91,870
    2006$2,986 +0.6%$91,870 -1.2%
    2005$2,969 +6.6%$93,000 +41.4%
    2004$2,784 +8.8%$65,770 0%
    2003$2,560 +5.8%$65,800 +0%
    2001$2,420 -9.6%$65,772 -30.4%
    1995$2,677 $94,490

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06002