Skip main navigation
Sold for $655,000
  • $655,000

    46 Salt Pond Way, Westerly, RI 02891

    3beds
    861sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1954
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $611,600 Zestimate®
    $761/sqft
    $2,452 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $611,600

    $581,000 - $642,000

    $2,452/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,452/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,045/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,045/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the quaint coastal neighborhood of Weekapaug Terrace! This lovely three bedroom, one bath one level Ranch features a double sized lot with a fenced in back yard and beautiful shade trees. There are two enclosed porches, one of which may offer the potential for expansion of the main living areas inside the house. This property also has a one bay garage with a high density sound proof door that was installed by Precision Doors in 2020. Paved driveway to fit two cars. Many thoughtful updates have been done including new roof, high grade vinyl siding, and new windows installed in 2021. Shower stall, vinyl flooring, Berber carpets, and custom window shades all installed in 2022. New bathroom vanity/sink and custom stove/oven installed in 2025. Be lulled to sleep by the gentle sounds of the ocean. Don't miss your opportunity to own a little piece of paradise in this highly sought after location! Just minutes away from the Westerly public beaches. This property also entitles the owner to an annual private beach pass!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Crystal McGrath-Minta 860-514-0744,

    Carl Guild & Assoicates

    Bought with:

    Crystal McGrath-Minta, RES.0048611

    Carl Guild & Assoicates

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1405339MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Level: First
    Other
    • Features: Ceiling Height 7 to 9 ft
    • Level: First
    • Area: 220 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 20
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Level: First
    Porch
    • Level: First
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15
    Porch
    • Level: First
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11
    Heating
    • Oil, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Dishwasher, Range Hood, Microwave, Oven/Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Wall (Paneled), Plumbing (Copper), Plumbing (PVC), Insulation (Ceiling), Insulation (Walls), Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Basement: None
    • Has fireplace: No
    • Fireplace features: None
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 861
    • Total interior livable area: 861 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 861
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
    • Waterfront features: Access, Beach
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    • Features: Extra Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: WESTM142B74
    • Zoning: R10
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Paneled, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1954

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Hospital, Marina, Recreational Facilities, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping, Tennis
    Location
    • Region: Westerly
    • Subdivision: Weekapaug

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$655,000+10.1%$761/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1405339 Report a problem
    3/23/2026Pending sale$595,000$691/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1405339 Report a problem
    3/16/2026Listed for sale$595,000$691/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1405339 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,090 -1.8%$434,600 +35.5%
    2024$3,147 +3.2%$320,800 +0.6%
    2023$3,048 $318,800
    2022$3,048 +15.4%$318,800 +39%
    2021$2,642 +1.9%$229,300
    2020$2,593 +1%$229,300
    2019$2,568 -4.4%$229,300 +1.5%
    2018$2,685 +2.5%$226,000
    2017$2,619 -0.8%$226,000
    2016$2,640 +3.3%$226,000 -4.3%
    2015$2,555 +1.7%$236,100
    2014$2,512 +1%$236,100
    2013$2,486 +2%$236,100 -5.6%
    2012$2,437 $250,200
    2011$2,437 +0.4%$250,200
    2010$2,427 +1.3%$250,200 -7.4%
    2009$2,396 $270,100
    2008$2,396 +3.1%$270,100
    2007$2,323 +20.3%$270,100 +49.8%
    2006$1,931 +4.3%$180,300 +0.3%
    2005$1,852 +5.1%$179,800 +56.6%
    2003$1,762 $114,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02891