Skip main navigation
For sale
$850,000
3beds
2,368sqft

46 Todds Road, Ridgefield, CT 06877

3beds
2,368sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1962
1.10 Acres
1 Attached garage space
$359 price/sqft

What's special

HIGHEST & BEST - TUESDAY 5/19 AT 10 AM, PLEASE. This property in the Knolls area of Ridgefield strikes a perfect balance between mid-century ranch charm and modern, open-concept luxury. The "expanded" nature of the home is a huge selling point, particularly with that walk-out lower level which effectively doubles the ...

7 days
|
1,937
|
96
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172517MLS Logo

The Mary Phelps Team,

Mary Phelps (203)546-0315,

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l 203-438-9531,

Co-Listing Agent: Gabrielle Gearhart 203-240-8133,

William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l

Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24172517MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Partial Bath, Hardwood Floor
Family room
  • Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Wood Stove, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
  • Level: Main
Family room
  • Features: Hardwood Floor, Tile Floor
  • Level: Lower
Kitchen
  • Features: Skylight, Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
Appliances
  • Included: Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Cooler, Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
Features
  • Basement: Partial
  • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,368
  • Total interior livable area: 2,368 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 1,743
  • Finished area below ground: 625

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 1
  • Parking features: Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 1
Lot
  • Size: 1.1 Acres
  • Features: Level, Cleared
Details
  • Parcel number: 275245
  • Zoning: RAA

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Ranch
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1962

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $359/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $466,200
  • Annual tax amount: $12,769
  • Date on market: 5/12/2026

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/15/2026Listed for sale$850,000+45.3%$359/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #24172517 Report a problem
8/18/2020Sold$585,000-0.7%$247/sqft
Source: Smart MLS #170307185 Report a problem
7/12/2020Pending sale$589,000$249/sqft
Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170307185 Report a problem
7/9/2020Price change$589,000-1.8%$249/sqft
7/3/2020Listed for sale$600,000$253/sqft
3/28/2016Listing removed$2,950$1/sqft
Source: Ridgefield #99132488 Report a problem
2/3/2016Listed for rent$2,950$1/sqft
Source: Ridgefield #99132488 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$12,769 +3.9%$466,200
2024$12,284 +2.1%$466,200
2023$12,033 +11%$466,200 +22.3%
2022$10,840 +0.8%$381,270
2021$10,756 +19.8%$381,270 +19.4%
2020$8,981 $319,380
2019$8,981 +1.2%$319,380
2018$8,872 +17.4%$319,380 +15%
2017$7,556 +2%$277,680
2016$7,411 +2.6%$277,680
2015$7,222 $277,680
2014$7,222 +8.5%$277,680 -15%
2012$6,654 -1.2%$326,670
2011$6,733 +1%$326,670
2010$6,664 +2%$326,670
2009$6,533 +0.4%$326,670
2008$6,504 +7.4%$326,670 +34.1%
2007$6,058 +2.6%$243,590
2006$5,902 +3.5%$243,590
2005$5,700 +6.3%$243,590
2004$5,364 +5.4%$243,590 -0.6%
2003$5,091 +5.7%$245,090 +29.7%
2001$4,815 +9.6%$188,900 +0%
2000$4,392 +8%$188,890
1997$4,065 $188,890

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$5,426/mo
Principal & interest
$4229
Property taxes
$1197
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: Lake West