Updated one-story brick ranch with fully fenced backyard and major system improvements completed in 2024.
This 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home offers approximately 1,464 square feet with a functional layout and a blend of original character and modern updates. Interior features include flooring, updated kitchen and bathrooms, and fresh interior paint throughout. The kitchen includes butcher block countertops, tiled backsplash, and custom shelving.
Recent improvements in 2024 include HVAC system, ductwork, electrical service and panel, septic drain field, and replacement windows and doors. Roof is metal; age unknown.
Exterior features include a deck and a newly constructed fully fenced backyard, offering added privacy and flexibility for outdoor use.
Attached carport provides covered parking and potential for future enclosure or expansion (buyer to verify). No HOA.
Active
$249,900
460 Boss Moore Rd, Ellenboro, NC 28040
3beds
1,464sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$171/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Added privacyFresh interior paint throughoutFully fenced backyardUpdated one-story brick ranchTiled backsplashFunctional layoutCustom shelving
- 14 days |
- 709 |
- 50 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Francine Mira francinemira@gmail.com,
RE/MAX Journey
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4374400
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,464
- Total interior livable area: 1,464 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,464
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch, Side Porch
- Fencing: Back Yard,Fenced,Full,Privacy,Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 916266
- Zoning: Res
- Special conditions: Relocation
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Full
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $171/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $214,400
- Date on market: 4/27/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan,Relocation Property
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+19%$171/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2024 | Sold | $210,000-2.3%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2024 | Pending sale | $215,000$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2024 | Listed for sale | $215,000+514.3%$147/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2023 | Sold | $35,000$24/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $214,400 +187.4% |
| 2024 | $496 +9.2% | $74,600 -47.5% |
| 2023 | $455 +29.5% | $142,100 +69.6% |
| 2022 | $351 +2.1% | $83,800 |
| 2021 | $344 | $83,800 |
| 2020 | -- | $83,800 |
| 2019 | $334 +34.9% | $83,800 +30.5% |
| 2018 | $247 | $64,200 |
| 2016 | $247 | $64,200 |
| 2013 | $247 | $64,200 |
| 2012 | -- | $64,200 |
| 2011 | -- | $64,200 -9.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $71,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,437/mo
Principal & interest
$1302
Property taxes
$135
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28040