Welcome to this exceptional 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath residence set on 2.19 beautifully landscaped acres in Ely’s sought-after Whispering Hills neighborhood. Located in the desirable College Community School District, this remarkable property offers a rare blend of privacy, wooded surroundings, and breathtaking sunset views— minutes from Downtown Cedar Rapids and schools. Offering over 4,500 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space, the home showcases quality craftsmanship and timeless appeal. Inside, soaring high ceilings, rich wood flooring, and expansive windows fill the home with natural light, creating a setting that feels both refined and welcoming. The living room is centered around a gas fireplace with custom built-ins, while the kitchen features granite countertops, a large island with breakfast bar, and abundant cabinetry, flowing into a bright four-season room overlooking the picturesque backyard. The main-level primary suite offers a spacious en-suite bath and oversized walk-in closet. The finished walk-out lower level expands the home’s living and entertaining space with a dedicated movie theater with stadium seating. Additional highlights include a whole-home Sonos audio system, composite deck, private putting green, new roof and siding, and professionally landscaped grounds, all thoughtfully curated.
For sale
$775,000
4601 Plumberry Rd, Ely, IA 52227
5beds
4,574sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2001
2.19 Acres Lot
$767,500 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$33/mo HOA
What's special
Privacy wooded surroundingsBreathtaking sunset viewsSoaring high ceilingsRich wood flooringNew roof and sidingProfessionally landscaped groundsComposite deck
- 65 days |
- 1,196 |
- 70 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Thuy Nguyen 319-512-1555,
Real Broker LLC,
Kirk Fausett 630-442-9431,
Real Broker LLC
Source: Iowa City Area AOR,MLS#: 202601738
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Dining Room, Exercise Room, Family Room, Great Room, Primary Bath, Recreation Room
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Double Oven, Dryer, Microwave, Range Or Oven, Refrigerator, Oven, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Lower Level, Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Bookcases, High Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Family Room On Main Level, Primary On Main Level, Breakfast Area, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Smart Home
- Flooring: Carpet, Wood
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,574
- Total interior livable area: 4,574 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,114
- Finished area below ground: 1,460
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Gas Grill
Lot
- Size: 2.19 Acres
- Dimensions: 187 x 455 x 205 x 501
- Features: Two To Five Acres, Back Yard, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 180722800200000
- Zoning: Residential
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Partial Brick, Vinyl, Brick, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Details
- Builder name: Sattler
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Shared Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Green energy
- Indoor air quality: Passive Radon
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Close To School, Near Shopping
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Whispering Hills 3rd Div
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $400 annually
Location
- Region: Ely
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $772,500
- Annual tax amount: $9,122
- Date on market: 3/13/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
$767,500
$729,000 - $806,000
$3,417/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/22/2026 | Pending sale | $775,000$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $775,000+31.4%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2019 | Sold | $590,000-4.1%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2019 | Pending sale | $615,000$134/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20190368 Report a problem | ||
| 5/29/2019 | Price change | $615,000-1.6%$134/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20190368 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Price change | $625,000-2.3%$137/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20190368 Report a problem | ||
| 4/22/2019 | Price change | $639,500-1.6%$140/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #20190368 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2019 | Listed for sale | $650,000+18.3%$142/sqft |
Source: Skogman Realty #1900388 Report a problem | ||
| 6/5/2007 | Sold | $549,500-13.1%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/23/2004 | Sold | $632,000+980.3%$138/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2001 | Sold | $58,500$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,604 +5.3% | $772,500 +4.9% |
| 2024 | $9,122 +7.1% | $736,600 +4.5% |
| 2023 | $8,514 +3.3% | $705,200 +26.7% |
| 2022 | $8,244 -5.3% | $556,600 |
| 2021 | $8,704 -1.2% | $556,600 -0.8% |
| 2020 | $8,810 +7.8% | $561,300 |
| 2019 | $8,175 +1.7% | $561,300 +7.4% |
| 2018 | $8,042 +2.3% | $522,400 +3.7% |
| 2017 | $7,862 +0.3% | $503,800 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $7,842 +4.5% | $504,500 |
| 2015 | $7,502 +1.2% | $504,500 +0.2% |
| 2014 | $7,410 +6.6% | $503,500 |
| 2013 | $6,950 -14.2% | $503,500 -12.9% |
| 2012 | $8,104 | $578,115 |
| 2011 | -- | $578,115 |
| 2010 | $7,854 | $578,115 |
| 2008 | -- | $578,115 -12.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $658,351 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $627,001 +5% |
| 2004 | -- | $597,144 |
| 2003 | -- | $597,144 +779.5% |
| 2002 | -- | $67,897 +54.8% |
| 2001 | -- | $43,870 +4000% |
| 2000 | -- | $1,070 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 52227
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Prairie Heights Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-4Distance: 3.8 mi
- 6/10Prairie Point Middle SchoolGrades: 7-9Distance: 3.7 mi
- 2/10Prairie High SchoolGrades: 10-12Distance: 4.3 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: CollegeComm
- Middle: CollegeComm
- High: CollegeComm
Source: Iowa City Area AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
- Iowa
- Linn County
- Ely
- 52227