Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $374,990

    1765 Old Ranch Rd, Fort Walton Beach, FL 32547

    4beds
    1,630sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2000
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $372,900 Zestimate®
    $230/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Sleek granite countersPretty brick frontCovered back porchSolid wood cabinetsStainless steel appliancesBig walk in closetStylish en suite bathroom
    Ready to step into your ''homeowner era''? Check out this fantastic four bedroom home situated between Eglin and Hurlburt AFB and only about 7 miles to the sugar white sands of Okaloosa Island. Pretty brick front and durable concrete-board siding. Open-concept is over-rated... this home is giving ''quiet spaces'', no kitchen noise while you're in the living room; plenty of wall space for your artwork! A separate kitchen with eat-in dining area means less distractions, more mindfulness to enjoy the moment--total green flag. Solid wood cabinets topped with sleek granite counters and finished with stainless steel appliances--the refrigerator is boujee, and the faucet is lit...(touch sensing automatic) The large living room opens to the covered back porch and privacy-fenced back yard--perfect for your furry-family members (pet door already installed!). This floor-plan offers one bedroom separate from the others, located off the foyer--perfect for a home-office. The main bedroom is massive, with a big walk in closet for your drip and stylish en suite bathroom. Freshly painted a creamy white throughout with energy efficient, custom fabric shades on each window. HVAC replaced in 2023 with high-efficiency 3 ton 22.5 seer. Lots of upgrades in 2020: roof; hurricane rated windows; Water heater, duct work, and electrical wiring also replaced in 2020. Big laundry room (washer and dryer convey!) and a motorcycle garage (or perfect for storing your lawn mower, tools and fishing poles). This house is mogging; no matter your situationship, single or with your bae, first time homebuyer or boomer, Don't miss out on this one, or you'll be in your salty feelings--Big Yikes! Don't be lowkey, set your appointment to see this home today. Conveniently located within minutes of shopping, military bases, schools, the hospital and beaches! Quality updates and smart features (like the storm door with hidden screen and the automatic bathroom exhaust fan with humidity sensor) priced right, and ready for new owners. Square footage taken from prior appraisal. All information provided believed to be accurate, buyer to verify all facts deemed important.
    8 hours
    |
    78
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    G Kaye Towner 850-642-8700,

    Keller Williams Realty FWB

    Source: ECAOR,MLS#: 1003373MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 120 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 160 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Level: First
      • Area: 50 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 x 5
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 11
      Garage
      • Description: half garage accessible from outside
      • Level: First
      • Area: 228 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11.4
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 220 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 11
      Laundry
      • Level: First
      • Area: 96 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 x 8
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 280 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 14
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Washer/Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Tray Ceiling(s), Track Lighting, Newly Painted, Pantry, Split Bedroom, Woodwork Painted
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,630
      • Total interior livable area: 1,630 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Converted Garage, Other, See Remarks
      • Garage spaces: 0.5
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Lawn Pump, Sprinkler System, Rain Gutters
      • Fencing: Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 66 x 104 x irr
      • Features: Corner Lot, Covenants, Curb & Gutter, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Yard Building
      • Parcel number: 341S242341000B0060
      • Zoning description: Resid Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Brick Front, Trim Aluminum, Trim Vinyl, Siding CmntFbrHrdBrd
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Construction Complete,Renovated
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2000

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: SOUTHERN PINES
      HOA
      • Services included: Management
      Location
      • Region: Fort Walton Beach

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $230/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $232,333
      • Annual tax amount: $1,230
      • Date on market: 5/19/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $372,900

        $354,000 - $392,000

        $2,402/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/19/2026Listed for sale$374,990-1.3%$230/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #1003373 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Listing removed$2,300$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/12/2026Listed for rent$2,300-4%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listing removed$380,000$233/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #994353 Report a problem
        3/7/2026Price change$380,000-1.3%$233/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #994353 Report a problem
        2/3/2026Listed for sale$385,000-1.3%$236/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #994353 Report a problem
        2/2/2026Listing removed$390,000$239/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #982282 Report a problem
        11/19/2025Listing removed$2,395$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        10/15/2025Price change$390,000-2.5%$239/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #982282 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for rent$2,395$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/13/2025Price change$399,999-3.6%$245/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #982282 Report a problem
        8/2/2025Listed for sale$415,000+144.1%$255/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #982282 Report a problem
        3/27/2015Sold$170,000+4.4%$104/sqft
        Source: ECAOR #713377 Report a problem
        1/7/2015Price change$162,900-0.6%$100/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        12/2/2014Price change$163,900-0.6%$101/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        11/14/2014Price change$164,900-1.3%$101/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        11/7/2014Price change$167,000-1.1%$102/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        10/29/2014Price change$168,900-0.6%$104/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        10/14/2014Price change$169,900-1.2%$104/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        10/7/2014Price change$172,000-1.7%$106/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        9/30/2014Price change$174,900-1.7%$107/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        9/4/2014Listed for sale$177,900+14.8%$109/sqft
        Source: Rulnick Realty, Inc. #713377 Report a problem
        3/11/2010Sold$155,000-1.3%$95/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/18/2010Listed for sale$157,000+1.5%$96/sqft
        Source: EGLIN REALTY INC #522845 Report a problem
        11/3/2009Listing removed$154,700-22.7%$95/sqft
        Source: EGLIN REALTY INC #522845 Report a problem
        11/30/2006Sold$200,000+94.7%$123/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/3/2000Sold$102,700$63/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,282 +3.4%$148,420 +3%
        2023$1,240 +3.4%$144,097 +3%
        2022$1,199 +1%$139,900 +3%
        2021$1,187 +1.2%$135,825 +1.4%
        2020$1,173 +1.9%$133,950 +2.3%
        2019$1,151 +1.5%$130,938 +1.9%
        2018$1,135 $128,497 +2.1%
        2017$1,135 +2.3%$125,854 +2.1%
        2016$1,109 +3%$123,265 +12.8%
        2015$1,077 +10.1%$109,254 +0.8%
        2014$979 $108,387 +1.5%
        2013-- $106,785 -0.1%
        2012-- $106,912 -3.8%
        2011-- $111,156 -2.1%
        2010-- $113,569 -9.2%
        2009-- $125,118 -8.2%
        2008-- $136,225 -7.8%
        2007-- $147,683 +70.7%
        2006-- $86,494 +3%
        2005-- $83,975 +3%
        2004-- $81,529 +1.9%
        2003-- $80,009 +2.4%
        2002-- $78,134 +1.6%
        2001-- $76,904

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Wright

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          54 / 100
          Bikeable