Investor Opportunity in Jackson Heights! Spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offering 2,226 sq ft in the well-established Jackson Heights subdivision. This property is ideal for a flip or value-add renovation and is priced with opportunity in mind. With some updates and TLC, the potential is endless. The home features a large living room with a wood-burning fireplace, complemented by beautiful built-in bookshelves and cabinets that add character and charm. Generous room sizes and a functional layout provide a strong foundation for a high-return renovation. Located in a desirable, established neighborhood—this is a rare chance to transform a solid home into a standout investment. Perfect for investors or renovators looking to add value and maximize returns.
Active
Price cut: $14.9K (5/15)
$175,000
4604 Oak Ridge Rd, Mobile, AL 36609
4beds
2,226sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1991
1.2 Acres Lot
$173,900 Zestimate®
$79/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous room sizesWood-burning fireplaceFunctional layout
- 43 days |
- 613 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Anthony Giglio 251-325-5129,
MOB Realty LLC
Source: GCMLS,MLS#: 7747053
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,226
- Total interior livable area: 2,226 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 1.2 Acres
- Dimensions: 115 x 520 x 115 x 520
- Features: Other
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 2808272001048
- Special conditions: Sold As/Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1991
- Features: Other
- Subdivision: Government Street Highlands
Location
- Region: Mobile
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $79/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $197,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,512
- Date on market: 4/3/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$173,900
$165,000 - $183,000
$2,332/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $175,000-7.8%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Listing removed | $189,900$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $189,900+23%$85/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/20/2023 | Sold | $154,368+2.9%$69/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $150,000+38.9%$67/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2005 | Sold | $108,000$49/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,502 +1.3% | $39,400 +1.3% |
| 2024 | $2,469 +149.2% | $38,880 +133.4% |
| 2023 | $991 +3.9% | $16,660 +7.2% |
| 2022 | $953 +1.9% | $15,540 +1.8% |
| 2021 | $936 +17.7% | $15,260 +17% |
| 2020 | $795 +5.2% | $13,040 +5% |
| 2019 | $755 -1.3% | $12,420 |
| 2018 | $765 +11.2% | $12,420 +9.3% |
| 2017 | $688 | $11,360 -3.7% |
| 2016 | $688 +6.5% | $11,800 +13% |
| 2013 | $646 -5.2% | $10,440 -7.3% |
| 2010 | $682 +37.7% | $11,260 +19.8% |
| 2003 | $495 | $9,400 |
| 2002 | $495 +10.4% | $9,400 +9.6% |
| 2001 | $448 +29.8% | $8,580 |
| 2000 | $345 | $8,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Jackson Heights