Country living in the city limits. Property is Ag Exempt. Beautiful 9.4 acres with a pond, shop, country home, and pecan orchard. The home is 3 bed 2 bath with an office. Large open kitchen with granite countertops. Spacious living and lots of storage throughout the home. The 30x60 shop is wired for work and ready to use. Home was completely renovated in 2011 with Engineered Hardwood floors, all exterior wall insulation was replaced with new energy efficient insulation, new paint, new electrical panel with new wiring throughout. Home also comes with an active Tesla Powerwall and two large Solar panels. Spring of 2025 the foundation was redone with a Lifetime Transferable Warranty. 2 acres of the property is fenced with 6 foot Chain-link fencing with concrete bottom rail.
For sale
$830,000
4609 Pioneer Rd, Balch Springs, TX 75180
3beds
1,632sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
9.37 Acres Lot
$801,700 Zestimate®
$509/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Country homeChain-link fencingTesla powerwallNew paintNew electrical panelSpacious livingEngineered hardwood floors
- 212 days |
- 325 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Salvador Caballero 0286632 855-456-4945,
ListWithFreedom.com 855-456-4945
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21085393
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12 x 11
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 12
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18 x 16
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,632 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 4
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Full
Lot
- Size: 9.37 Acres
- Dimensions: 334.8 x 1270.3
- Features: Pond on Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 65026405110260001
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $509/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $209,790
- Annual tax amount: $4,761
- Date on market: 10/13/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 110 days
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$801,700
$762,000 - $842,000
$1,883/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $830,000-1.2%$509/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21085393 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2025 | Price change | $840,000-1.2%$515/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21085393 Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $850,000+88.9%$521/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21085393 Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 3/6/2020 | Listing removed | $450,000$276/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2019 | Listed for sale | $450,000$276/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2018 | Listing removed | $450,000$276/sqft |
Source: Hi View Real Estate #13805408 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2018 | Price change | $450,000+12.5%$276/sqft |
Source: Hi View Real Estate #13805408 Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2018 | Price change | $399,999-11.1%$245/sqft |
Source: Hi View Real Estate #13805408 Report a problem | ||
| 4/27/2018 | Listed for sale | $450,000$276/sqft |
Source: Hi View Real Estate #13805408 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $819 +17.6% | $209,790 +2.5% |
| 2024 | $696 +14.6% | $204,770 +18.3% |
| 2023 | $608 +8% | $173,030 +36.7% |
| 2022 | $563 +20.6% | $126,560 |
| 2021 | $466 +19.1% | $126,560 |
| 2020 | $391 +18.5% | $126,560 +6.9% |
| 2019 | $330 +20.2% | $118,340 +71% |
| 2018 | $275 | $69,210 |
| 2017 | $275 -2.3% | $69,210 |
| 2016 | $281 -9.5% | $69,210 |
| 2015 | $311 | $69,210 |
| 2014 | $311 | $69,210 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75180