Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,199,000
  • $1,199,000

    461 Chestnut Ridge Drive, Jefferson, NC 28640

    4beds
    3,182sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2020
    1.32 Acres Lot
    $1,198,900 Zestimate®
    $377/sqft
    $3,100 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,198,900

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $3,100/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,100/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $6,852/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $6,852/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    CUSTOM BUILT MOUNTAIN PARADISE ON approximately 1.3 AC WITH STUNNING VIEWS, INCLUDING AN INCOME PRODUCING RENTAL JUST 15 MINUTES TO DOWNTOWN WEST JEFFERSON! This rare gem is truly one of a kind. The inviting floor plan boasts modern farmhouse details and charm throughout. Natural light streams in the main level living area and includes gorgeous wood flooring with quartz countertops in the spacious kitchen, dining and living area with sensational stone fireplace to cozy up on chilly nights. Primary ensuite bedroom, as well as second bedroom and full bath are also on main level for ease. Head upstairs for two more bedrooms, and full bathroom with dual vanities. Take in all the splendors of nature with over 2000 sq ft of decking in front and back of home as well as impressive stonework. Additionally, there are TWO MORE LIVING AREAS not counted in square footage. First, is the bonus room above the garage currently set up as a studio apartment. This could easily be income producing with it's outside entrance at garage. Second, is the 1004 sq ft finished basement apartment with it's own walk out entrance and drive that is currently used as an income producing property, but could easily be a comfortable in-law suite. Also on basement level is 655 ft of garage area for a workshop and toys. Enjoy the comfort and convenience to all the eateries, breweries, galleries and entertainment the Jefferson's have to offer, as well as exciting outdoor activities, multiple parks and the New River just around the corner. This property has endless options for usability. Come see this phenomenal home today and bring your vision to life!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Starr Kiser (336)469-4032,

    Realty One Group Results,

    Chris Barr 336-977-2060,

    Realty One Group Results

    Bought with:

    NONMLS MEMBER, 800273

    NONMLS

    Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 256319MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Electric, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Basement: Finished,Unfinished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One, Gas, Stone, Vented, Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,837
    • Total interior livable area: 3,182 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,182
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Long Range, Mountain(s), Residential
    Lot
    • Size: 1.32 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House
    • Parcel number: 092987633160

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cottage,Craftsman,Mountain
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
    • Foundation: Basement
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Private Sewer
    • Water: Shared Well
    • Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
    Location
    • Region: Jefferson
    • Subdivision: Colvard Hills

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/6/2026Sold$1,199,000$377/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #256319 Report a problem
    2/21/2026Pending sale$1,199,000$377/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #256319 Report a problem
    6/18/2025Listed for sale$1,199,000-7.7%$377/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #256319 Report a problem
    1/27/2025Listing removed$1,299,000$408/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #252133 Report a problem
    10/17/2024Listed for sale$1,299,000$408/sqft
    Source: High Country AOR #252133 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,854 +6.4%$763,700
    2024$3,624 +10.7%$763,700 +10.5%
    2023$3,272 +32.8%$691,300 +61.2%
    2022$2,465 +0.1%$428,900
    2021$2,462 +769.3%$428,900 +614.8%
    2020$283 +140%$60,000 +140%
    2019$118 +2%$25,000
    2018$116 $25,000
    2016$116 -10.2%$25,000
    2015$129 $25,000 -16.7%
    2014$129 $30,000
    2013-- $30,000
    2012-- $30,000
    2011-- $30,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28640