Charming and affordable mountain retreat nestled on 2.89 unrestricted acres in a peaceful, private setting just minutes from downtown Banner Elk — ideal for future building site or a relaxing getaway or full-time living. This well-maintained 2001 manufactured home also includes access to an additional 3.45 acres where the shared well for the property is located. A newly signed well agreement is in place with the neighboring property owner.
The beautifully landscaped grounds feature vibrant daylilies in a variety of colors along with elegant white calla lilies, creating a serene and inviting natural setting. Recent updates include a new roof, gutters, and leaf guards installed in 2022.
Relax and enjoy the sights and sounds of nature from the spacious front porch. Inside, the open-concept layout offers a generous living area, two bedrooms, two full baths, and a versatile bonus room perfect for a home office, guest room, or hobby space. The primary suite features a private bath, while additional flexible living spaces provide comfort and functionality throughout. A 2-bedroom septic permit is on file.
Outside, you'll find a small storage shed and chicken coop, both of which can remain or be removed at the buyer’s request. Offering exceptional privacy while remaining conveniently close to Banner Elk, Elk Park, Newland, and Tennessee, this property combines mountain charm with everyday convenience.
Please note: 4WD is recommended during winter months. No drive-bys, please.
For sale
$224,900
461 Reuben Wooten Road, Banner Elk, NC 28604
2beds
1,178sqft
Est.:
Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
2.89 Acres Lot
$212,000 Zestimate®
$191/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautifully landscaped groundsElegant white calla liliesSpacious front porchMountain retreatExceptional privacyAdditional flexible living spacesChicken coop
- 8 hours |
- 245 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Cramblit (828)737-3100,
Blue Ridge Realty & Inv. - Banner Elk
Source: High Country AOR,MLS#: 261574
Originating MLS: High Country Association of Realtors Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Gas, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Other, See Remarks
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,178
- Total interior livable area: 1,178 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,178
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel, No Garage, Private
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Open
- Exterior features: Storage, Gravel Driveway
Lot
- Size: 2.89 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 18490025246300000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Manufactured Home
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Manufactured, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Permit 2 Bedroom
- Water: Shared Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Long Term Rental Allowed, Short Term Rental Allowed
- Subdivision: None
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Banner Elk
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $191/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $115,600
- Annual tax amount: $462
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,New Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
- Body type: Double Wide
Estimated market value
$212,000
$180,000 - $246,000
$1,456/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,9000%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Listing removed | $225,000$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2025 | Price change | $225,000-7.8%$191/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2025 | Listed for sale | $244,000+156.8%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Sold | $95,000$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $462 | $115,600 |
| 2024 | $462 | $115,600 |
| 2023 | $462 | $115,600 |
| 2022 | $462 +34.1% | $115,600 +84.4% |
| 2021 | $345 | $62,700 |
| 2020 | $345 | $62,700 |
| 2019 | $345 | $62,700 |
| 2018 | $345 -10.6% | $62,700 -10.6% |
| 2017 | $386 | $70,100 |
| 2016 | -- | $70,100 |
| 2015 | $313 | $70,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28604
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Banner Elk Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-5Distance: 3.3 mi
- 5/10Cranberry Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.8 mi
- 4/10Avery County High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Banner Elk
- High: Avery County
Source: High Country AOR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.