Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $775,000

    4610 Backlick Rd, Annandale, VA 22003

    3beds
    2,179sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1957
    0.62 Acres Lot
    $794,300 Zestimate®
    $356/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Nestled in the heart of Annandale, this charming single-family home presents a rare and exciting opportunity. Warm and inviting, the residence features a traditional floor plan, timeless character, and solid construction with great “bones,” offering the perfect canvas for thoughtful updates or personal refinements to truly make it your own. Tucked away from Backlick Road, a long private driveway sets the home back from the street—offering a surprising sense of privacy and separation from traffic, while still maintaining excellent accessibility. Surrounded by mature trees and established homes, the setting feels quiet and secluded. The property features a beautiful, usable rear yard with a highly desirable, functional rectangular shape—ideal for outdoor living, recreation, or future enhancements. A wraparound rear porch provides the perfect space to relax, entertain, and enjoy the peaceful backyard setting. With its sizable 0.62-acre lot, enduring quality, and strong long-term value, this property stands out in one of Northern Virginia’s most desirable locations. Perfectly situated just minutes from major commuter routes including I-495 and I-395, the home offers convenient access to Washington, D.C., as well as a wide variety of shopping, dining, and everyday amenities.
    26 days
    |
    2,100
    |
    197
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Paul Herrick 703-544-7887,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2302076MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven/Range - Gas, Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Exhaust Fan, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
      Features
      • Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Country, Dry Wall
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,179
      • Total interior livable area: 2,179 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,179
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Free, Gravel, Driveway
      • Uncovered spaces: 10
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Rain Gutters, Sidewalks
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.62 Acres
      • Features: Interior Lot, Rear Yard, Middle Of Block
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0711 08 0089B
      • Zoning: 110
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1957

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $356/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $798,560
      • Annual tax amount: $9,610
      • Date on market: 4/17/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $794,300

        $755,000 - $834,000

        $3,720/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Pending sale$775,000$356/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302076 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listed for sale$775,000$356/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2302076 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,610 +8.1%$778,560 +8.3%
        2024$8,887 +4%$719,200 +0.8%
        2023$8,542 +9.9%$713,480 +11.8%
        2022$7,774 $638,290 +9.1%
        2021-- $585,300 +7.5%
        2020$6,812 +0.3%$544,300 +0.6%
        2019$6,791 +1.4%$541,300 +0.9%
        2018$6,697 +10.1%$536,300 +8.5%
        2017$6,083 -1.8%$494,200 -2.1%
        2016$6,192 +3.6%$504,670
        2015$5,977 +5.9%$504,670 +6%
        2014$5,646 $476,060 +16.5%
        2013-- $408,750 +2%
        2012-- $400,660 +10.1%
        2011-- $364,050 +9.1%
        2010-- $333,550 -14.9%
        2009-- $392,120 -14.1%
        2008-- $456,250 -9%
        2007-- $501,580 +67.8%
        2003-- $299,000 +91.5%
        2002-- $156,110 +5%
        2001-- $148,610

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 22003

          Getting around

          53 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Some Transit
          41 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable