For salePrice cut: $20K (5/15)
$579,000
2beds
1,436sqft
600 Vassar St, Orlando, FL 32804
2beds
1,436sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1944
6,005 sqft
1 Attached garage space
$403 price/sqft
What's special
Granite countertopsGas rangeTree-lined streetsExcellent curb appealPeaceful settingGas dryerGourmet kitchen
Charming, updated POOL HOME in the heart of College Park. You just can't be more in the heart of things than this delightful 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom single-family home, built in 1944 and located just one block from the popular shopping and dining on Edgewater Drive. Whether you’re a first-time home buyer, downsizer, ...
- 21 days |
- 1,847 |
- 76 |
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6397155
Listing Provided by:
Brian Spain 407-494-1444,
LAKESIDE REALTY 321-303-2850,
Carlos Machiavello 646-247-6035,
LAKESIDE REALTY
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6397155
Originating MLS: Orlando Regional

Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Utility Room
Primary bedroom
- Description: Room5
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 168 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x14
Bedroom 2
- Description: Room6
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bathroom 1
- Description: Room4
- Level: First
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 5x9
Bonus room
- Description: Room7
- Features: No Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 154 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x14
Foyer
- Description: Room2
- Level: First
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x10
Kitchen
- Description: Room3
- Level: First
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x13
Living room
- Description: Room1
- Level: First
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x21
Heating
- Central, Electric
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eating Space In Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Split Bedroom, Stone Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Blinds, Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,700
- Total interior livable area: 1,436 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Exterior features: Irrigation System, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Screen Enclosure
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,005 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 50 x 120
- Features: Corner Lot, City Lot, Landscaped, Sidewalk
- Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees, Trees/Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 142229147406010
- Zoning: R-2A/T/W
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Florida
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block, HardiPlank Type, Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1944
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Street Lights, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: COLLEGE PARK GOLF COURSE
HOA
- Has HOA: No
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
Location
- Region: Orlando
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $403/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $371,794
- Annual tax amount: $6,980
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 22 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Price change | $579,000-3.3%$403/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $599,000+90.2%$417/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,000-14.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2024 | Listed for rent | $3,500+97.2%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/24/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/1/2016 | Sold | $315,000+26%$219/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2014 | Listing removed | $1,775$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/24/2014 | Listed for rent | $1,775$1/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2013 | Sold | $250,000-16.4%$174/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2009 | Listing removed | $299,000$208/sqft |
Source: TourFactory #o4809047 Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2008 | Listed for sale | $299,000-9.1%$208/sqft |
Source: TourFactory #o4809047 Report a problem | ||
| 5/9/2008 | Listing removed | $329,000$229/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/23/2007 | Listed for sale | $329,000+17.5%$229/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/14/2005 | Sold | $280,000+65.7%$195/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2000 | Sold | $169,000+32.9%$118/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/16/1999 | Sold | $127,200$89/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,856 +53.2% | $371,794 +31.3% |
| 2023 | $4,476 +3.1% | $283,238 +3% |
| 2022 | $4,342 +1.7% | $274,988 +3% |
| 2021 | $4,268 -1.4% | $266,979 -0.6% |
| 2020 | $4,331 -3.9% | $268,683 -2.1% |
| 2019 | $4,505 +1% | $274,568 +1.9% |
| 2018 | $4,459 | $269,448 +2.1% |
| 2017 | $4,459 +1.4% | $263,906 +8% |
| 2016 | $4,398 -9.9% | $244,283 +6.6% |
| 2015 | $4,882 +79% | $229,077 +25% |
| 2014 | $2,727 -9.8% | $183,305 +20.2% |
| 2013 | $3,025 +8.1% | $152,550 +9.1% |
| 2012 | $2,797 -14.8% | $139,797 -14.9% |
| 2011 | $3,281 -0.4% | $164,352 -3.3% |
| 2010 | $3,294 | $169,997 -13.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $197,229 -15.2% |
| 2008 | $3,572 -7.9% | $232,512 -6.9% |
| 2007 | $3,881 -5.8% | $249,630 +4.8% |
| 2006 | $4,119 +80.8% | $238,206 +18.8% |
| 2005 | $2,278 +5.4% | $200,467 +27.1% |
| 2004 | $2,162 +1.2% | $157,689 +5.8% |
| 2003 | $2,137 +4.1% | $149,103 +15.6% |
| 2002 | $2,053 -0.8% | $128,957 +3.5% |
| 2001 | $2,069 -5.8% | $124,651 +20.7% |
| 2000 | $2,196 | $103,245 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$3,903/mo
Principal & interest
$2875
Property taxes
$1028
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: College Park