Skip main navigation
For salePrice cut: $25K (5/5)
$474,900
3beds
1,980sqft

7838 Sloewood Dr, Mount Dora, FL 32757

3beds
1,980sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1986
1.03 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$240 price/sqft

What's special

Inviting open floor planOpen rear patioDurable laminate flooringScreened-in covered patioOpen handicap-accessible showerTankless water heaterPrivate primary suite

One or more photo(s) has been virtually staged. 7838 Sloewood Drive, Mount Dora, FL 32757 Acreage Living with Space to Grow, Create & Customize - Nestled on just over an acre in a peaceful Mount Dora setting, this beautifully maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and ...

121 days
|
886
|
42
|
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: O6375326MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Orlando Regional
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing Provided by:

Abby Nelson 407-571-1445,

RE/MAX 200 REALTY 407-629-6330

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Dual Closets
  • Level: First
  • Area: 707.25 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 20.5x34.5
Bedroom 1
  • Features: Storage Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 109.25 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.5x9.5
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Storage Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 143.75 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 11.5x12.5
Primary bathroom
  • Level: First
  • Area: 76 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 9.5x8
Bathroom 1
  • Features: No Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 52.5 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 7.5x7
Dinette
  • Level: First
  • Area: 174 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12x14.5
Dining room
  • Level: First
  • Area: 255.75 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15.5x16.5
Kitchen
  • Level: First
  • Area: 210 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12x17.5
Living room
  • Features: No Closet
  • Level: First
  • Area: 240.25 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15.5x15.5
Heating
  • Central
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer
  • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
Features
  • Ceiling Fan(s), Open Floorplan, Primary Bedroom Main Floor, Solid Wood Cabinets, Split Bedroom
  • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
  • Doors: French Doors
  • Has fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace features: Family Room, Wood Burning
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 2,782
  • Total interior livable area: 1,980 sqft
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Garage - Attached
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath
Features
  • Levels: One
  • Stories: 1
  • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Screened
  • Exterior features: Garden
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
  • Size: 1.03 Acres
  • Features: Corner Lot, In County, Oversized Lot
Details
  • Additional structures: Gazebo
  • Parcel number: 172027374800035
  • Zoning: R-CE
  • Special conditions: None

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Stucco, Wood Frame (FSC Certified)
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Shingle
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1986

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water: Well
  • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Water Connected

Community & HOA

Community
  • Pet fee: $0 monthly
  • Subdivision: W E HUDSONS SUB
HOA
  • Has HOA: No
Location
  • Region: Mount Dora

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $240/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $384,337
  • Annual tax amount: $6,488
  • Date on market: 1/21/2026
  • Cumulative days on market: 122 days
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total actual rent: 0
  • Electric utility on property: Yes
  • Road surface type: Paved, Asphalt

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/5/2026Price change$474,900-5%$240/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6375326 Report a problem
4/9/2026Price change$499,900-5.7%$252/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6375326 Report a problem
3/10/2026Price change$529,900-3.6%$268/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6375326 Report a problem
2/12/2026Price change$549,900-4.3%$278/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6375326 Report a problem
1/21/2026Listed for sale$574,900+11.6%$290/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6375326 Report a problem
8/29/2025Sold$515,000-5.5%$260/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6322823 Report a problem
8/6/2025Pending sale$545,000$275/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6322823 Report a problem
7/19/2025Price change$545,000-2.7%$275/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6322823 Report a problem
6/30/2025Listed for sale$559,900+21.7%$283/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #O6322823 Report a problem
5/23/2022Sold$460,000$232/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
4/18/2022Pending sale$460,000$232/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #G5052590 Report a problem
4/15/2022Listed for sale$460,000$232/sqft
Source: Stellar MLS #G5052590 Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2024$6,488 +9.7%$384,337 +5.7%
2023$5,912 +63.5%$363,714 +68.1%
2022$3,617 +70.5%$216,327 +37.2%
2021$2,121 +1.1%$157,669 +1.4%
2020$2,098 +1.8%$155,492 +2.3%
2019$2,061 +1%$151,996 +1.9%
2018$2,040 $149,162 -15.5%
2017$2,040 +1.9%$176,567 +2.5%
2016$2,002 +1.4%$172,181 +6.5%
2015$1,974 -3.8%$161,626 +14.7%
2014$2,052 -28.1%$140,966 -24.7%
2013$2,852 -8%$187,238 -6.5%
2012$3,101 -4.9%$200,212 -4%
2011$3,259 -0.8%$208,501 -3.6%
2010$3,286 $216,210 -7.7%
2009-- $234,195 -14.6%
2008$4,089 -16.9%$274,269 -5.4%
2007$4,921 +5.7%$289,924 +15.8%
2006$4,657 +74.9%$250,280 +84.8%
2005$2,663 +39.1%$135,453 +2.2%
2004$1,915 +0.6%$132,534 +1.5%
2003$1,904 +2.9%$130,615 +3.7%
2002$1,851 $125,990

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,236/mo
Principal & interest
$2393
Property taxes
$843
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $466,800

    $443,000 - $490,000

    $2,883/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 32757