Discover a spacious duplex offering exceptional versatility, perfect for investors seeking strong income potential. With two distinct living spaces, each equipped with its own kitchen and bathroom, this property is primed for rental opportunities or future value-add improvements. A full basement provides ample storage and the detached garage adds even more functionality. Inside, the main level features a formal dining room and generous living areas. Whether you're looking to expand your portfolio or begin your next renovation project, this duplex delivers the foundation for a high-performing investment. Opportunities like this don't last long--reach out today before it's gone.
Active
Price cut: $10K (3/25)
$99,900
4618 Alter Rd, Detroit, MI 48215
3beds
1,140sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1924
3,484.8 Square Feet Lot
$99,000 Zestimate®
$88/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Two distinct living spacesFormal dining room
- 161 days |
- 261 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tomomi Ishigami 517-331-1750,
Trowbridge Realty 800-331-0646
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 25060655
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,140
- Total interior livable area: 1,140 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 3,484.8 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 35 x 100
Details
- Parcel number: 21062889.
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1924
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $88/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $25,981
- Annual tax amount: $2,174
- Date on market: 3/25/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,FHA,VA Loan,Conventional
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$99,000
$94,000 - $104,000
$1,260/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/25/2026 | Listed for sale | $99,900-9.1%$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Contingent | $109,900$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $109,900+15.8%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2023 | Sold | $94,900+0.8%$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/14/2021 | Sold | $94,150$83/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $30,400 +26.7% |
| 2024 | -- | $24,000 +36.4% |
| 2023 | -- | $17,600 +23.9% |
| 2022 | -- | $14,200 +10.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $12,800 |
| 2020 | $426 -42.6% | $12,800 +19.6% |
| 2019 | $741 | $10,700 +20.2% |
| 2018 | $741 | $8,900 +3.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $8,600 +10.3% |
| 2016 | $511 | $7,800 |
| 2015 | $511 -25.8% | $7,800 -14.2% |
| 2013 | $689 +34.8% | $9,092 -31.8% |
| 2010 | $511 | $13,330 -12% |
| 2009 | -- | $15,148 -13.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $17,512 |
| 2007 | -- | $17,512 +5.5% |
| 2005 | $69 | $16,599 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,116 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Morningside