This beautiful 2.63 acre property is overflowing with potential and great features. Located just north of Waycross off US1, you'll enjoy peaceful country living while being minutes from town. While modest, the home offers 4 bedrooms with a central full bath. With a vision and a little elbow grease, this home could shine! The star of the property might be the large workshop in the back as well as the 15 X 42 pole barn. The back portion of the property has been fenced off and includes another small barn. Don't miss the opportunity to turn this property into your dream home!
Active
Price cut: $12K (3/23)
$157,000
4618 Old Waltertown Rd, Waycross, GA 31503
4beds
1,520sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
2.63 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Small barn
- 128 days |
- 777 |
- 47 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Clayton Thomas 912-281-0951,
Crossway Realty
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10672462
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Other
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric, Window Unit(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,520
- Total interior livable area: 1,520 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,520
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Detached
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 2.63 Acres
- Features: Other
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop
- Parcel number: 036B01 038
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $105,217
- Annual tax amount: $999
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 128 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,777/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $157,000-7.1%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $169,000+5.7%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/11/2025 | Listing removed | $159,900$105/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1652657 Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $159,900-8.6%$105/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1652657 Report a problem | ||
| 9/30/2024 | Listing removed | $174,900$115/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1647032 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $174,900$115/sqft |
Source: Scout MLS #1647032 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,062 +6.2% | $42,087 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $1,000 -0.4% | $38,838 +11.8% |
| 2023 | $1,004 | $34,740 |
| 2022 | -- | $34,740 +33.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $26,078 +2.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $25,436 +2.6% |
| 2019 | -- | $24,794 -6.9% |
| 2018 | -- | $26,628 -2.4% |
| 2017 | $123 0% | $27,274 |
| 2016 | $123 | $27,274 |
| 2015 | $123 -0.8% | $27,274 |
| 2014 | $124 +0.6% | $27,274 |
| 2013 | $123 | $27,274 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $29,671 |
| 2008 | -- | $29,671 +8.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $27,274 |
| 2006 | -- | $27,274 -20.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $34,408 +146.8% |
| 2004 | -- | $13,942 |
| 2003 | -- | $13,942 |
| 2002 | -- | $13,942 |
| 2001 | -- | $13,942 |
| 2000 | -- | $13,942 +65.9% |
| 1999 | -- | $8,402 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 31503