Set on 17.54 scenic acres along a quiet country road, this beautifully updated three-bedroom, two full bath ranch offers the ideal balance of privacy and convenience—just 2.5 miles from the amenities of the City of Norwich.
Thoughtfully remodeled throughout, the main level features a bright, open-concept living and dining area. The well-appointed kitchen is highlighted by a distinctive copper sink and flows seamlessly into a separate breakfast room. Breakfast room opens into an inviting sunken family room featuring open-beam cathedral ceilings, gas fireplace, and direct access to two patio areas—perfect for outdoor gatherings or relaxing in the hot tub while taking in the surrounding countryside.
The home offers three generously sized bedrooms, including a comfortable primary suite with its own full bath. A second full bath completes the main level. Central Air keeps you cool in the summer months.
The mostly finished lower level adds approximately 1,120 square feet of additional living space, offering exceptional flexibility or kid's private hang out space. A spacious family/recreation room is complemented by two separate rooms ideal for home offices, guest accommodations, or hobby space. With just a few finishing touches—flooring and some ceiling tiles—this level can be fully realized to suit your needs. A large utility area provides excellent storage.
Additional highlights include an oversized heated two-car attached garage, a detached storage garage, and a shed for all your equipment and outdoor essentials. The property is further enhanced by a charming gazebo and sweeping distant views that define this peaceful rural setting.
A rare opportunity to own a move-in-ready home with acreage, versatility, and modern updates—just minutes from town. Please refer to the attached 3D tour or copy the link below to your browser: https://my.matterport.com/show/?m=ycbAnUWhW5F&brand=0
Pending
$269,900
462 Inman Rd, Norwich, NY 13815
3beds
1,634sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1998
17.54 Acres Lot
$275,800 Zestimate®
$165/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gas fireplaceCharming gazeboCentral airThree generously sized bedroomsDetached storage garageDistinctive copper sinkSeparate breakfast room
- 14 days |
- 3,658 |
- 157 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties 607-336-3636,
Kevin D. Walsh 607-226-8880
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1676820
Originating MLS: Otsego-Delaware
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Heating
- Propane, Oil, Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies, Vinyl
- Doors: Sliding Doors
- Basement: Full
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,634
- Total interior livable area: 1,634 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Hot Tub/Spa, Patio, Propane Tank - Owned
- Has spa: Yes
Lot
- Size: 17.54 Acres
- Dimensions: 390 x 1762
- Features: Irregular Lot, Rural Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Gazebo, Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 08520012200000020041000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Blown-In Insulation, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1998
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Norwich
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $165/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $89,250
- Annual tax amount: $7,681
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$275,800
$262,000 - $290,000
$2,144/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $269,900$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900+10.2%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Sold | $245,000+7%$150/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2023 | Contingent | $229,000$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2023 | Listed for sale | $229,000+80.3%$140/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/15/2016 | Sold | $127,000+25350.9%$78/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/28/2015 | Sold | $499-99.6% |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 12/17/2008 | Sold | $132,500$81/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2023 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2022 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2021 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2020 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2019 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2018 | -- | $89,250 |
| 2017 | $2,579 | $89,250 |
| 2016 | -- | $89,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13815
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NAStanford J Gibson Primary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 2 mi
- 5/10Norwich Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.2 mi
- 5/10Norwich High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.2 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: Norwich
Source: NYSAMLSs. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.