Welcome home to this adorable one-owner cottage nestled on a large private lot (1.38 +- acres) in peaceful Paulding County, just minutes from the Cobb County line! This cozy 2-bedroom, 1-bath treasure is bursting with charm - from its classic tin roof to its welcoming, easy-to-love layout. Whether you're searching for the perfect starter home, a sweet downsize, or an ideal rental property, this little gem offers big potential. Enjoy the freedom of no HOA, and the convenience of a location that puts shopping, dining, and major roadways just moments away. Don't miss your chance to make this cute-as-a-button cottage your very own!
Active
$225,000
4624 Macland Rd, Hiram, GA 30141
2beds
876sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1940
1.38 Acres Lot
$220,500 Zestimate®
$257/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming easy-to-love layoutClassic tin roof
- 155 days |
- 650 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gale Long 404-694-0333,
Keller Williams Realty Consultants
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10658287
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Master On Main Level, Other
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate
- Basement: None
- Has fireplace: No
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 876
- Total interior livable area: 876 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 876
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Waterfront features: No Dock Or Boathouse
- Body of water: None
Lot
- Size: 1.38 Acres
- Features: Level, Open Lot, Private
- Residential vegetation: Cleared
Details
- Parcel number: 12557
- Special conditions: Agent/Seller Relationship,No Disclosure
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Bungalow/Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1940
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $257/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $147,050
- Annual tax amount: $1,390
- Date on market: 12/12/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 155 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$220,500
$209,000 - $232,000
$1,252/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 1/20/2026 | Price change | $225,000-6.2%$257/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/12/2025 | Listed for sale | $239,900$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,463 +3.1% | $58,820 +5.2% |
| 2024 | $1,419 +2.6% | $55,896 +5.3% |
| 2023 | $1,384 +5% | $53,092 +17% |
| 2022 | $1,319 +27.6% | $45,380 +30.4% |
| 2021 | $1,034 +9.3% | $34,804 +10.9% |
| 2020 | $946 +29.8% | $31,396 +31.7% |
| 2018 | $729 +10.3% | $23,848 +9.2% |
| 2017 | $661 +9.7% | $21,844 +9.7% |
| 2016 | $602 | $19,912 +5.3% |
| 2015 | $602 | $18,912 +11.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $16,992 -2.8% |
| 2013 | $536 | $17,480 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | $22,720 -8.7% |
| 2008 | -- | $24,888 -1.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $25,220 +10.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $22,896 +30.7% |
| 2005 | -- | $17,520 +9.1% |
| 2004 | -- | $16,056 +0.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $15,948 +64.3% |
| 2002 | -- | $9,704 -14.1% |
| 2001 | -- | $11,292 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30141