Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $289,900

    4632 Castle Hayne Road, Castle Hayne, NC 28429

    3beds
    1,212sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1940
    0.92 Acres Lot
    $286,100 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Opportunity, space, and flexibility come together with this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home set on nearly a full acre in Castle Hayne--without the restrictions of an HOA. Properties like this are becoming harder to find, especially for buyers looking for room to spread out, create, and truly make a home their own. Whether you're stepping into homeownership for the first time or searching for your next renovation project, this property offers a solid foundation with meaningful upside. Inside, the home offers approximately 1,200+ heated square feet with a functional layout that includes multiple living areas and a natural flow between spaces. There's already plenty here to work with, while still leaving room for your personal vision--whether that's cosmetic updates, reconfiguring spaces, or gradually improving over time. It's the kind of home where you can move in and make changes at your own pace, building equity along the way. Newer HVAC put in approximately 2021 and a new roof in 2024/2025. Step outside, and the value really begins to open up. The nearly one-acre lot provides a sense of space and privacy that's increasingly rare in this price range. There's room for outdoor living, gardening, pets, or even future additions. A standout feature is the detached 23x18 storage/workshop building--ideal for tools, hobbies, equipment, or anyone needing extra functional space separate from the home. Whether you're a hobbyist, small business owner, or simply need storage, this is a major advantage. The location adds even more appeal. Situated near the county park and just a short drive into downtown Wilmington, you'll enjoy convenient access to shopping, dining, and everyday essentials while still having a quieter, more spacious setting to come home to. It's a balance that many buyers are looking for but rarely find at this level. With no HOA, usable land, and a home ready for its next chapter, this property offers a unique opportunity to create something special. Whether you're looking to invest, renovate, or settle in and make it your own over time, this is one you'll want to see in person.
    14 days
    |
    506
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Buddy Blake 910-262-7006,

    Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Advantage

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100571547MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Cape Fear Realtors MLS, Inc.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Living Room, Dining Room
      Heating
      • Heat Pump, Electric, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Features
      • See Remarks
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,212
      • Total interior livable area: 1,212 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Off Street, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.92 Acres
      • Dimensions: apro x 150 x 201 x 197 x 319 (NHC ta x map)
      • Features: See Remarks
      Details
      • Additional structures: Storage, Workshop
      • Parcel number: R01700004009000
      • Zoning: R-20
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Frame, See Remarks
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $239/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $254,200
      • Annual tax amount: $962
      • Date on market: 5/5/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 15 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $286,100

        $272,000 - $300,000

        $2,011/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Pending sale$289,900$239/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100571547 Report a problem
        5/10/2026Listing removed$289,900$239/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100571547 Report a problem
        5/5/2026Listed for sale$289,900+114.7%$239/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100571547 Report a problem
        1/25/2018Sold$135,000$111/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #100073132 Report a problem
        11/30/2017Pending sale$135,000$111/sqft
        Source: Intracoastal Realty Downtown Wilmington #100073132 Report a problem
        11/14/2017Listed for sale$135,000$111/sqft
        10/6/2017Pending sale$135,000$111/sqft
        9/18/2017Listed for sale$135,000+8%$111/sqft
        Source: Intracoastal Realty Corporation #100073132 Report a problem
        7/31/2017Listing removed$125,000$103/sqft
        7/18/2017Listed for sale$125,000+8.7%$103/sqft
        11/20/2010Listing removed$115,000$95/sqft
        Source: Sea Coast Realty #451113 Report a problem
        7/3/2010Listed for sale$115,000+75.6%$95/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Sea Coast Realty #451113 Report a problem
        2/28/2001Sold$65,500$54/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #30248139 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,036 +20.2%$254,200 +68.6%
        2024$862 +0.7%$150,800
        2023$856 -0.9%$150,800
        2022$863 +3.1%$150,800
        2021$838 +42.2%$150,800 +62%
        2020$589 $93,100
        2019$589 $93,100 +3.7%
        2018$589 +3.7%$89,800
        2017$568 -4.9%$89,800 +4.2%
        2016$597 +7.6%$86,200
        2015$555 +1.7%$86,200
        2014$546 $86,200
        2013-- $86,200
        2012-- $86,200 -5.9%
        2011-- $91,591
        2010-- $91,591
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2005-- $65,088
        2004-- $65,088
        2003-- $65,088
        2002-- $65,088
        2001-- $65,088 -11.1%
        2000-- $73,247

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 28429

          Getting around

          1 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable