Welcome home to this charming Florida cottage located in the heart of historic New Port Richey! Tucked away on a charming corner lot, this delightful 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers comfort, character, and a fresh, modern feel throughout. This impeccably maintained residence offers a spacious and inviting layout, perfect for families or those who love to entertain. Beautiful and modern new luxury plank flooring provides both stunning esthetics and durability. The bright and airy living spaces feature large windows that fill the home with natural light. The well-appointed kitchen boasts beautiful white shaker cabinets, gorgeous quartz countertops and STAINLESS-STEEL appliances, making meal prep a delight. The primary suite provides a private retreat with its own bath and convenient laundry hookups, while the additional bedrooms are thoughtfully set apart for added privacy. A tastefully updated guest bath has all the comforts of your favorite spa. Step outside to your private backyard oasis, ideal for relaxing or hosting summer barbecues. Enjoy covered parking, extra storage, and a location that keeps you close to everything—local shops, dining, parks, and more—all with NO HOA restrictions! Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers the best of New Port Richey living. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this your dream home! Schedule a tour today and experience all this wonderful property has to offer!!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (5/14)
$259,900
6403 Florida Ave, New Port Richey, FL 34653
3beds
1,092sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
7,500 Square Feet Lot
$260,800 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gorgeous quartz countertopsCovered parkingCharming corner lotWell-appointed kitchenSpacious and inviting layoutStainless-steel appliancesBeautiful white shaker cabinets
- 20 days |
- 652 |
- 41 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Stephen Scott PA 813-688-0068,
PINEYWOODS REALTY LLC 813-225-1890
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8500854
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 126 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x9
Bedroom 2
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 104 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 8x13
Bedroom 3
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 132 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x11
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 238 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14x17
Heating
- Central, Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Inside, Laundry Room
Features
- Eating Space In Kitchen, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters
- Flooring: Engineered Hardwood, Other
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,092
- Total interior livable area: 1,092 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Driveway
- Carport spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch
- Exterior features: Sidewalk
- Fencing: Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 7,500 Square Feet
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 162604003.0064.00016.0
- Zoning: R3
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Block
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: NEW PORT RICHEY CITY
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: New Port Richey
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $201,699
- Annual tax amount: $4,890
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 20 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$260,800
$248,000 - $274,000
$1,662/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $259,900-3.7%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,900-6.6%$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/2/2023 | Sold | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/20/2023 | Pending sale | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/13/2023 | Listed for sale | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/10/2023 | Pending sale | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2023 | Listed for sale | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2023 | Pending sale | $288,888$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2023 | Price change | $288,888-9.2%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2023 | Price change | $318,000-3.6%$291/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2023 | Listed for sale | $330,000+61%$302/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/24/2022 | Sold | $205,000-8.8%$188/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2022 | Pending sale | $224,900$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/29/2022 | Price change | $224,900-2.2%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $229,900+67.8%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/30/2020 | Sold | $137,000+52.2%$125/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2007 | Sold | $90,000+46.6%$82/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/24/2000 | Sold | $61,400$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,892 +2.7% | $201,699 +4.8% |
| 2023 | $4,763 +145.9% | $192,413 +51.5% |
| 2022 | $1,937 +3% | $127,008 +11.5% |
| 2021 | $1,880 -6.8% | $113,858 +59.6% |
| 2020 | $2,018 +6.4% | $71,320 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,897 | $64,840 -15.2% |
| 2018 | $1,897 +8.3% | $76,449 +26.9% |
| 2017 | $1,751 +10.7% | $60,232 +23.6% |
| 2016 | $1,582 +19.7% | $48,719 +4.3% |
| 2015 | $1,322 +2.8% | $46,693 +3.4% |
| 2014 | $1,286 | $45,143 +5.1% |
| 2013 | -- | $42,972 -4.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $44,971 -12.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $51,232 -17.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $62,061 -12.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $70,859 -26.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $96,433 -7.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $103,817 +4.6% |
| 2006 | -- | $99,225 +36.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $72,766 +28.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $56,777 +7.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $52,983 +30.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $40,531 +11.6% |
| 2000 | -- | $36,314 +0.7% |
| 1999 | -- | $36,068 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North Park