Own this delightful Highlands intown and one-level-living mountain cottage! It is perfect as a private residence or continued as a highly successful short-term-rental investment property. Awash in natural light, heart of pine floors, and multiple entertainment spaces, the home has been immaculately maintained and epitomizes a heavenly Highlands’ mountain lifestyle. Enjoy sitting by the large crackling outdoor fire pit or on the spacious screened porch designed for laid-back evenings and dining al fresco. Each of the three bedrooms has access to a full bathroom. The gourmet eat-in kitchen, with a live edge natural wood breakfast bar, is well positioned between the den and living room, each having a cozy gas-log fireplace. The whole-house generator ensures you’ll never be left in the dark, no matter the weather. As a bonus, the home is being offered partially furnished, enabling its immediate use. Parking is plentiful with spaces in both the front and back driveways, with entrances coming from Franklin road and Holt Knob road respectfully. Access to a town sidewalk, starting near the bottom of Holt Knob Road, conveniently leads to Highlands' wonderful restaurants and boutique shops. Moreover, the home’s intown location enables one to quickly travel to multiple scenic highlights like Highlands’ Greenway Trail, Satulah Mountain and Sunset Rock. Your mountain escape awaits!
Active
$1,300,000
464 Franklin Rd, Highlands, NC 28741
3beds
1,468sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.4 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$886/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gourmet eat-in kitchenHeart of pine floorsAwash in natural lightMultiple entertainment spaces
- 88 days |
- 760 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
John Sheehan john@mountainlifere.com,
MOUNTAIN LIFE REAL ESTATE, LLC
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4346865
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Oven, Washer/Dryer, Wine Refrigerator
- Laundry: In Hall
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Soaking Tub, Open Floorplan, Other - See Remarks
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Den, Gas Log, Living Room, Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,468
- Total interior livable area: 1,468 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,468
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 5
- Parking features: Shared Driveway, Other - See Remarks
- Uncovered spaces: 5
- Details: Surface level parking off both front drive from Franklin Road and back drive from Holt Knob Road.
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Screened
- Exterior features: Fire Pit
- Fencing: Front Yard,Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Winter
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.4 Acres
- Features: Wooded, Other - See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 7540124772
- Zoning: R1
- Special conditions: Subject to Lease
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cottage
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1960
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Installed
- Water: City
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: None
Location
- Region: Highlands
- Elevation: 3500 Feet
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $886/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $719,390
- Annual tax amount: $2,935
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 17 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved, Other
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,300,000+116.7%$886/sqft |
Source: HCMLS #1002545 Report a problem | ||
| 1/11/2021 | Sold | $600,000-4%$409/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/11/2020 | Pending sale | $625,000$426/sqft |
Source: COUNTRY CLUB PROPERTIES #95097 Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $625,000+75.1%$426/sqft |
| 3/24/2005 | Sold | $357,000$243/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,935 | $719,390 |
| 2024 | $2,935 +0.4% | $719,390 |
| 2023 | $2,923 +9.1% | $719,390 +64% |
| 2022 | $2,680 | $438,520 |
| 2021 | $2,680 +17.3% | $438,520 +13.1% |
| 2020 | $2,285 +0.6% | $387,890 |
| 2019 | $2,272 | $387,890 -0.6% |
| 2018 | $2,272 +6.2% | $390,340 |
| 2017 | $2,140 | $390,340 |
| 2016 | $2,140 | $390,340 |
| 2015 | $2,140 +1.1% | $390,340 -6.2% |
| 2014 | $2,117 | $415,980 |
| 2013 | $2,117 | $415,980 |
| 2012 | -- | $415,980 |
| 2011 | -- | $415,980 |
| 2010 | -- | $415,980 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 28741