Enjoy the best of country living with modern updates in this well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath single family home. Offering 1,428 square feet plus an additional 400 square feet of finished basement space, this home provides plenty of room to live, work, and entertain.
Significant improvements totaling over $70,000 include a new roof, extensive hardscaping, and beautifully designed landscaping, creating impressive curb appeal and outdoor living space. Inside, you'll find a warm and inviting atmosphere, enhanced by 2 fireplaces - perfect for cozy Upstate New York winters.
The functional layout includes a bright kitchen equipped with an electric stove and refrigerator, spacious bedrooms, and versatile lower-level living space ideal for a family room, home office, or recreation area.
Set in a peaceful rural setting, this property offers private while still being conveniently located within the highly regarded Cicero-North Syracuse (CNS) School District. Just a short drive to the upcoming Micron chip facility, this location combines quiet living with exciting future growth potential.
Don't miss your chance to own a move-in-ready home in a rapidly developing area!
Pending
$289,900
4645 Verplank Rd, Clay, NY 13041
3beds
1,428sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1962
0.55 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$203/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
New roofSpacious bedroomsPeaceful rural settingImpressive curb appealOutdoor living spaceBeautifully designed landscapingWarm and inviting atmosphere
- 23 days |
- 803 |
- 127 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing by:
MyTown Realty LLC 315-497-6500,
Michael Losurdo 315-497-6500
Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: S1677000
Originating MLS: Syracuse
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Propane, Hot Water
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Propane Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Basement
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Separate/Formal Living Room, Kitchen Island, Kitchen/Family Room Combo, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Natural Woodwork, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate, Tile, Varies
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,428
- Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 400
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1.5
- Parking features: Detached, Electricity, Garage, Circular Driveway
- Garage spaces: 1.5
Features
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
Lot
- Size: 0.55 Acres
- Dimensions: 120 x 200
- Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Rural Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 31248904300000010170000000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- Resale
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Connected, Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Security System Owned
Location
- Region: Clay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $203/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $6,800
- Annual tax amount: $6,406
- Date on market: 4/29/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Pending sale | $289,900$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $289,900+59.3%$203/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/11/2020 | Sold | $182,000+4.1%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/2/2020 | Pending sale | $174,900$122/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Liverpool #S1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 9/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $174,900-1.7%$122/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna Real Estate #S1296424 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2019 | Sold | $178,000$125/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $6,800 |
| 2024 | -- | $6,800 |
| 2023 | -- | $6,800 |
| 2022 | -- | $6,800 |
| 2021 | -- | $6,800 +36% |
| 2020 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2019 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2018 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2017 | $3,860 +237.1% | $5,000 |
| 2016 | $1,145 | $5,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2009 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2008 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2007 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2006 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2005 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $5,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment$1,822
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 13041