Well maintained sprawling 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath ranch sits on 5 beautiful acres! Inside you will find a large living room, family room with wood burning stove and sliding doors to a private patio. The master suite has a walk-in shower, large closet, and access to the patio. The enclosed porch overlooks luscious landscape, trees, and backyard. There is also a creek in the back before the woods. Plenty of parking space with 2-car garage and pole barn. Call to schedule a private tour!!
Active
Price cut: $29.9K (5/11)
$495,000
46457 Whitney Rd, Wellington, OH 44090
3beds
2,180sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$227/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large closet
- 22 days |
- 1,547 |
- 58 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Nellie D Fullen 216-406-6366 sold514@yahoo.com,
Century 21 Homestar
Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5206338
Originating MLS: Akron Cleveland Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Walk-in shower,Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15.00 x 11.00
Bedroom
- Description: Bay window,Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 10.00
Bedroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.00 x 11.00
Other
- Description: Flooring: Laminate
Dining room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.00 x 12.00
Family room
- Description: Wood burning stove, sliding doors to patio,Flooring: Carpet
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 30.00 x 16.00
Kitchen
- Description: Flooring: Ceramic Tile
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 12.00 x 10.00
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 10 x 6
Living room
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Features: Window Treatments
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.00 x 13.00
Sunroom
- Description: Flooring: Carpet
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 25.00 x 12.00
Heating
- Baseboard, Fireplace(s), Heat Pump, Wood
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,180
- Total interior livable area: 2,180 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,180
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Enclosed, Front Porch, Patio, Porch
- Exterior features: Dog Run
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
- Dimensions: 199 x 1192
- Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping, Landscaped, Stream/Creek, Spring, Few Trees, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding, Pole Barn, Storage
- Parcel number: 1400115000013
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Holding Tank, Septic Tank
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Medical Service, Playground, Park
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wellington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $227/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $277,650
- Annual tax amount: $3,843
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 23 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $495,000-5.7%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $524,900+133.4%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2011 | Sold | $224,900-2.2%$103/sqft |
Source: MLS Now #3209545 Report a problem | ||
| 5/11/2011 | Price change | $229,900-4.2%$105/sqft |
Source: Howard Hanna - Amherst #3209545 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2011 | Listed for sale | $239,900$110/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,896 -9% | $97,180 +2.1% |
| 2023 | $4,282 +3.4% | $95,170 |
| 2022 | $4,142 -0.1% | $95,170 |
| 2021 | $4,144 +18.8% | $95,170 +28.1% |
| 2020 | $3,488 +1.8% | $74,290 |
| 2019 | $3,426 -0.3% | $74,290 0% |
| 2018 | $3,437 -8.7% | $74,300 -2% |
| 2017 | $3,764 +0% | $75,830 |
| 2016 | $3,763 -0.3% | $75,830 |
| 2015 | $3,774 +8.3% | $75,830 +10% |
| 2014 | $3,485 +0.1% | $68,940 |
| 2013 | $3,482 +2.3% | $68,940 |
| 2012 | $3,402 | $68,940 -63.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $190,100 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | $2,283 -9.8% | -- |
| 2007 | $2,532 -9.9% | -- |
| 2006 | $2,810 +11.3% | -- |
| 2005 | $2,525 +14.6% | -- |
| 2004 | $2,204 +1.5% | -- |
| 2003 | $2,172 +10.5% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,965 -0.2% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,969 +6.1% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,855 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 44090