Stately, but so inviting! This home offers so much to the wonderful family who will make new memories here! The walkout basement has a large living area, fireplace, massive storage and a large bed and bath. The main floor has a BEAUTIFUL entertaining space with a large kitchen and open living with a 2nd fireplace, formal dining, a bathroom and flex space/office area. The remaining beds and baths are on the upper floor with tons of space for all! Home has 2 HVAC units, a whole home generator and is on a GORGEOUS manicured 6 plus acres! This home has been loved, and now it's your turn to make memories that will last a lifetime! Call your realtor today.
For sale
Price cut: $20K (3/23)
$399,000
465 Slagle Rd, Leesville, LA 71446
3beds
4,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in ----
6.5 Acres Lot
$393,200 Zestimate®
$97/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open livingMassive storageWalkout basementLarge bed and bathLarge kitchenBeautiful entertaining spaceFormal dining
- 94 days |
- 510 |
- 31 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michael Bodine,
Fertitta Real Estate. 337-239-2626
Source: Greater Fort Polk Area Realtors,MLS#: 19-804
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 3/4 bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Wall Oven/Cooktop, Gas Range
Features
- Flooring: Carpet/Ceramic, Carpet/Wood
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Two
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,400
- Total interior livable area: 4,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: 2 Car Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 3
- Patio & porch: Yes
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
Lot
- Size: 6.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 6.5 acres +/-
Details
- Parcel number: 0103019373
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $97/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $199,300
- Annual tax amount: $2,267
- Date on market: 2/14/2026
Estimated market value
$393,200
$374,000 - $413,000
$2,403/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $399,000-4.8%$97/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,000-10.7%$102/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2026 | Listing removed | $469,000$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/9/2025 | Price change | $469,000-1.3%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $475,000$116/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,267 -0.9% | $19,930 |
| 2024 | $2,286 +8.2% | $19,930 +7.8% |
| 2023 | $2,113 +1.7% | $18,490 |
| 2022 | $2,078 -6.1% | $18,490 |
| 2021 | $2,214 -3.4% | $18,490 |
| 2020 | $2,291 -2.8% | $18,490 |
| 2019 | $2,356 +0.4% | $18,490 |
| 2018 | $2,347 -0.1% | $18,490 |
| 2017 | $2,349 +1.5% | $18,490 -1% |
| 2015 | $2,315 -3.4% | $18,680 |
| 2014 | $2,396 -1.8% | $18,680 |
| 2013 | $2,440 | $18,680 |
| 2012 | $2,440 +105.7% | $18,680 -0.1% |
| 2011 | $1,186 -47.2% | $18,690 |
| 2010 | $2,248 | $18,690 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71446