Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $761,300

    465 Stratford Rd, Union, NJ 07083

    3beds
    1,664sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1941
    4,791 Square Feet Lot
    $761,300 Zestimate®
    $458/sqft
    $3,725 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $761,300

    $716,000 - $815,000

    $3,725/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,725/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,450/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Located in the sought-after Washington neighborhood of Union, this beautiful Colonial, renovated in 2018, is situated upon a quiet street. An abundance of nearby amenities makes this a convenient location close to Galloping Hill Road and the Garden State Parkway. NJ Transit bus transportation makes for an easy commute into NYC. As you enter the home, you're welcomed by a generous coat closet that leads to an open floor plan enhanced by dark wood floors glistening throughout. A comfortable living room has a view of the kitchen with adjacent dining area. The kitchen, boasting ample storage space within light-colored cabinets and a sizable pantry, includes stainless steel appliances and takes center stage during meal prep. A breakfast bar with counter seating is a welcomed addition to the space. Sliding doors from the dining area lead out onto a wooden deck facing a spacious fenced-in backyard. A half bathroom and laundry room complete the first floor.Make your way upstairs, and you'll find 3 bedrooms, including a peaceful primary suite complete with a full bathroom featuring a double vanity and walk-in closet. An additional full bathroom is centrally located on the second floor. A finished basement provides the extra space needed for recreation and includes a convenient full bathroom. To top it off, the home is equipped with a Tesla charging station.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,664 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 4,791 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1902602000000010

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1941

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Utilities for property: Electric, Gas-Natural

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Union

    Other

    Other facts
    • Basement: Yes
    • Parking/Driveway Description: 2 Car Width, Additional Parking
    • Easement: Unknown
    • Exterior Description: Vinyl Siding, Stone
    • Living Room Level: First
    • Level 1 Rooms: LivingRm, Kitchen, DiningRm, Attic, Laundry, GarEnter
    • Utilities: Electric, Gas-Natural
    • Water: Public Water
    • Basement Description: Finished
    • Level 2 Rooms: Bath Main, 3 Bedrooms
    • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
    • Master Bedroom Desc: Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
    • Cooling: Central Air
    • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Style: Colonial
    • Interior Features: Smoke Detector, Carbon Monoxide Detector
    • Primary Style: Colonial
    • Pets Allowed: Yes
    • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
    • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
    • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
    • Appliances: Washer, Dryer, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven
    • Kitchen Area: Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
    • Heating: 2 Units
    • Other Room 1 Level: First
    • Other Room 3 Level: First
    • Construction Date/Year Built Des: Renovated
    • Other Room 1: Laundry Room
    • Garage Description: Garage Parking
    • Other Room 3: Attic
    • Town #: Union Twp.
    • Ownership type: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2023Sold$640,000+2.4%$385/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3830149 Report a problem
    3/1/2023Pending sale$625,000$376/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3830149 Report a problem
    2/25/2023Listed for sale$625,000+21.4%$376/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3830149 Report a problem
    10/12/2018Sold$515,000-1.9%$309/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3476367 Report a problem
    8/14/2018Listed for sale$524,900$315/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER #3476367 Report a problem
    8/14/2018Pending sale$524,900$315/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER #3476367 Report a problem
    6/29/2018Price change$524,900-2.8%$315/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Union Office #3476367 Report a problem
    6/4/2018Listed for sale$539,900+129.7%$324/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER #3476367 Report a problem
    12/14/2017Sold$235,000-2%$141/sqft
    Source: GSMLS #3413224 Report a problem
    8/24/2017Listed for sale$239,900+23890%$144/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Maplewood Office #3413224 Report a problem
    7/14/2017Sold$1,000$1/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$12,517 +3.1%$56,000
    2023$12,135 +3.6%$56,000
    2022$11,713 +2.5%$56,000
    2021$11,429 +3.4%$56,000
    2020$11,050 +35.3%$56,000
    2019$8,166 $56,000 +33%
    2018$8,166 +4%$42,100
    2017$7,849 +1.7%$42,100
    2016$7,719 +2.3%$42,100
    2015$7,546 +1.8%$42,100
    2014$7,410 +2.9%$42,100
    2013$7,198 +3.3%$42,100
    2012$6,971 +4.2%$42,100
    2011$6,688 +3.5%$42,100
    2010$6,461 +2.5%$42,100
    2009$6,305 $42,100
    2008-- $42,100
    2007$6,083 $42,100
    2006-- $42,100
    2005-- $42,100
    2004-- $42,100
    2003-- $42,100
    2002-- $42,100
    2001-- $42,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 07083